Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Buttonfly: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Trig Jegman (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:KEY Buttonfly Screenshot.jpg]] | |image=[[File:KEY Buttonfly Screenshot.jpg]] | ||
Line 5: | Line 4: | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
|lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
|copy ability=N/A | |copy ability=N/A | ||
|similar=[[Buttonbee]], [[Buttonbug]], [[Orbitfly]]}} | |similar=[[Buttonbee]], [[Buttonbug]], [[Orbitfly]]}} | ||
Line 13: | Line 11: | ||
They can be defeated using any of Kirby's attacks; the yarn whip or his transformations. | They can be defeated using any of Kirby's attacks; the yarn whip or his transformations. | ||
[[ | == Locations == | ||
Buttonbug can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Buttonbug locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (Kirby's Epic Yarn)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
== Gallery == | |||
<gallery> | |||
KEY Buttonfly Cast List.png|'''Buttonfly''' from the [[Patch Plaza]] | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Enemies]] | [[Category:Enemies]] | ||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | ||
[[Category:Harmless Enemies]] | [[Category:Harmless Enemies]] |
Revision as of 21:04, 11 January 2021
| ||||||||||||||
|
“ | Green means GO, but you still want to be careful around this guy! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Buttonflies are enemies making their first appearance in Kirby's Epic Yarn, and later reappearing in Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. They are non-damaging enemies and cannot hurt Kirby in any way (damaging him or knocking him backwards). All they do is fly around the screen in circles. They are toned-down versions of Buttonbees.
They can be defeated using any of Kirby's attacks; the yarn whip or his transformations.
Locations
Buttonbug can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Gallery
- KEY Buttonfly Cast List.png
Buttonfly from the Patch Plaza