Mara: Difference between revisions
m (→Mara’s Race) |
(Add more screenshots) |
||
(42 intermediate revisions by 25 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Character | {{Infobox-Character | ||
|image=[[File:Mara.png]] | |image=[[File:Mara KEY artwork.png|200px]] | ||
|caption= | |caption=Artwork of '''Mara''' for ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]''. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{quote|She loves racing and fashion. See if you can pass her when she's catching her breath!|[[Patch Plaza]] description}} | {{quote|She loves racing and fashion. See if you can pass her when she's catching her breath!|[[Patch Plaza]] description}} | ||
'''Mara''' is the final | '''Mara''' is a light purple rabbit-like creature and the final neighbor (or tenant as they are called in the game) that [[Kirby]] and [[Prince Fluff]] can get by placing [[Furniture|the Clef Tree, the Jellyfish Light, the Knit-Cap Sofa and the Space Monitor]] in her room in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. Like other neighbors, she offers a [[Sub-Game|minigame]] that Kirby can play. In her minigame called "[[Mara's Race]]", Kirby must race her to a certain point within a random stage. Like all the other minigames, winning Mara's game awards Kirby a prize. | ||
Mara's name is a clipping of "marathon", a term usually used to describe a long-distance running event. | |||
==Mara’s Race== | ==Mara’s Race== | ||
{| class="wikitable | {{main|Mara's Race}} | ||
{| class="wikitable"style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! No. | |||
! [[Level]] | |||
! [[Difficulty]] | |||
! [[Fabric]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 1.png|150px]]<br>[[Patch Castle]] | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Twirling Cross.png]]<br>Twirling Cross | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 2.png|150px]]<br>[[Fountain Gardens]] | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Green Star.png]]<br>Green Star | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 3.png|150px]]<br>[[Flower Fields]] | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Honeycomb.png]]<br>Honeycomb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 4.png|150px]]<br>[[Rainbow Falls]] | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Green Textile.png]]<br>Green Textile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 5.png|150px]]<br>[[Big-Bean Vine]] | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Preppy.png]]<br>Preppy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 6.png|150px]]<br>[[Pyramid Sands]] | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Red Textile.png]]<br>Red Textile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 7.png|150px]]<br>[[Lava Landing]] | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Burning Flame.png]]<br>Burning Flame | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 8.png|150px]]<br>[[Cool Cave]] | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Battins.png]]<br>Battins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 9.png|150px]]<br>[[Dino Jungle]] | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Ancient Ruins.png]]<br>Ancient Ruins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 10.png|150px]]<br>[[Toy Tracks]] | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Happy Train.png]]<br>Happy Train | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 11.png|150px]]<br>[[Mushroom Run]] | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Caramel Star.png]]<br>Caramel Star | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 12.png|150px]]<br>[[Sweets Park]] | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Cookie Cookie.png]]<br>Cookie Cookie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 13.png|150px]]<br>[[Melody Town]] | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Treat Land.png]]<br>Treat Land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 14.png|150px]]<br>[[Splash Beach]] | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Baby Blue Dot.png]]<br>Baby Blue Dot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 15.png|150px]]<br>[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Water Land.png]]<br>Water Land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 16.png|150px]]<br>[[Secret Island]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Jolly Roger.png]]<br>Jolly Roger | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 17.png|150px]]<br>[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Blue Textile.png]]<br>Blue Textile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 18.png|150px]]<br>[[Snowy Fields]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Snow Mountain.png]]<br>Snow Mountain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 19.png|150px]]<br>[[Cozy Cabin]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Knit.png]]<br>Knit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 20.png|150px]]<br>[[Frosty Wheel]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Snow Land.png]]<br>Snow Land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 21.png|150px]]<br>[[Future City]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Denim.png]]<br>Denim | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 22.png|150px]]<br>[[Tube Town]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Space Land.png]]<br>Space Land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 23 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 23.png|150px]]<br>[[Stellar Way]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Galaxy.png]]<br>Galaxy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 24 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 24.png|150px]]<br>[[Whispy's Forest]] | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Baby Stars.png]]<br>Baby Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 25 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 25.png|150px]]<br>[[Tempest Towers]] | ||
|5 | | 5 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Spinning Stars.png]]<br>Spinning Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 26 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 26.png|150px]]<br>[[Cloud Palace]] | ||
|5 | | 5 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Bubbly Clouds.png]]<br>Bubbly Clouds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 27 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 27.png|150px]]<br>[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Castle Dedede.png]]<br>Castle Dedede | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 28 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 28.png|150px]]<br>[[Mole Hole]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Candlemander.png]]<br>Candlemander | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | | 29 | ||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | | [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 29.png|150px]]<br>[[Dark Manor]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|Fossil | | [[File:KEY Fabric Pumpkin Party.png]]<br>Pumpkin Party | ||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| [[File:KEEY Mara's Race screenshot 30.png|150px]]<br>[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Fossil.png]]<br>Fossil | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | |||
KEEY Mara screenshot.png|In-game screenshot from ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |||
KEEY Mara Pad screenshot.png|Kirby in Mara's Pad | |||
Mara's Race round 8 screenshot KEY.jpg|Kirby racing Mara | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=フミフミ | |||
|jaR=Fumi Fumi | |||
|jaM=Repetition of「踏み」(''fumi'', stomp) | |||
|fr=Vi Viane | |||
|frM=Possibly a pun on "vite" (quick) or "vie" (life), and female name "Viviane" (Vivian) | |||
|de=Mara | |||
|deM=- | |||
|it=Mara | |||
|itM=A clipping of "maratona" (marathon) | |||
|es=Celerina | |||
|esM=From "acelerar" (to accelerate) and feminine diminutive "-ina" | |||
|ko=스프린 | |||
|koR=Seupeurin | |||
|koM=Clipping of "스프린트" (''seupeurinteu'', a transliteration of "sprint") | |||
}} | |||
{{Navbox-Characters}} | {{Navbox-Characters}} | ||
{{ | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Characters]] | [[Category:Characters]] | ||
[[Category:Allies]] | [[Category:Allies]] | ||
[[Category:Non-playable characters]] | [[Category:Non-playable characters]] | ||
[[Category:Allies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] |
Latest revision as of 11:26, 23 April 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | She loves racing and fashion. See if you can pass her when she's catching her breath! | ” | — Patch Plaza description |
Mara is a light purple rabbit-like creature and the final neighbor (or tenant as they are called in the game) that Kirby and Prince Fluff can get by placing the Clef Tree, the Jellyfish Light, the Knit-Cap Sofa and the Space Monitor in her room in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. Like other neighbors, she offers a minigame that Kirby can play. In her minigame called "Mara's Race", Kirby must race her to a certain point within a random stage. Like all the other minigames, winning Mara's game awards Kirby a prize.
Mara's name is a clipping of "marathon", a term usually used to describe a long-distance running event.
Mara’s Race[edit]
- Main article: Mara's Race
No. | Level | Difficulty | Fabric |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Patch Castle |
1 | Twirling Cross |
2 | Fountain Gardens |
1 | Green Star |
3 | Flower Fields |
2 | Honeycomb |
4 | Rainbow Falls |
2 | Green Textile |
5 | Big-Bean Vine |
2 | Preppy |
6 | Pyramid Sands |
3 | Red Textile |
7 | Lava Landing |
3 | Burning Flame |
8 | Cool Cave |
3 | Battins |
9 | Dino Jungle |
3 | Ancient Ruins |
10 | Toy Tracks |
3 | Happy Train |
11 | Mushroom Run |
3 | Caramel Star |
12 | Sweets Park |
3 | Cookie Cookie |
13 | Melody Town |
3 | Treat Land |
14 | Splash Beach |
3 | Baby Blue Dot |
15 | Blub-Blub Ocean |
3 | Water Land |
16 | Secret Island |
4 | Jolly Roger |
17 | Deep-Dive Deep |
4 | Blue Textile |
18 | Snowy Fields |
4 | Snow Mountain |
19 | Cozy Cabin |
4 | Knit |
20 | Frosty Wheel |
4 | Snow Land |
21 | Future City |
4 | Denim |
22 | Tube Town |
4 | Space Land |
23 | Stellar Way |
4 | Galaxy |
24 | Whispy's Forest |
4 | Baby Stars |
25 | Tempest Towers |
5 | Spinning Stars |
26 | Cloud Palace |
5 | Bubbly Clouds |
27 | Castle Dedede |
5 | Castle Dedede |
28 | Mole Hole |
4 | Candlemander |
29 | Dark Manor |
4 | Pumpkin Party |
30 | Fossil Reef |
4 | Fossil |
Gallery[edit]
In-game screenshot from Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | フミフミ Fumi Fumi |
Repetition of「踏み」(fumi, stomp) |
French | Vi Viane | Possibly a pun on "vite" (quick) or "vie" (life), and female name "Viviane" (Vivian) |
German | Mara | - |
Italian | Mara | A clipping of "maratona" (marathon) |
Korean | 스프린 Seupeurin |
Clipping of "스프린트" (seupeurinteu, a transliteration of "sprint") |
Spanish | Celerina | From "acelerar" (to accelerate) and feminine diminutive "-ina" |
|