Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Floaty the Cell Core: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - "{{KirbySA}}" to "{{Navbox-SA}}") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Good}} | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Water Bubble Enemy.jpg|250px]]|caption=Screencap of '''Floaty the Cell Core''' from ''Kirby Star Allies'' | |image=[[File:Water Bubble Enemy.jpg|250px]] | ||
|caption=Screencap of '''Floaty the Cell Core''' from ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |||
|game1=''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | ||
|lastgame= | |lastgame= | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|similar= | |similar= | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{distinguish|the water bubble foe from [[Kirby Star Allies]]|[[Floaty the Drifter]]}} | |||
'''Floaty the Cell Core'''{{ForeignTitle}} is an enemy which first appeared in ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]''. It is a strange critter which resides in a floating bubble of water. It attacks by shooting globs of this water toward [[Kirby]]. | '''Floaty the Cell Core'''{{ForeignTitle}} is an enemy which first appeared in ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]''. It is a strange critter which resides in a floating bubble of water. It attacks by shooting globs of this water toward [[Kirby]]. | ||
Floaty the Cell Core has 52 HP, the same value of the [[Star Bullet]] damage. However, it can be one-hit KO'd by [[Blizzard]] and [[Zap]] element moves. It can also be [[inhale]]d by Kirby and swallowed for the [[Water]] ability if it's low enough for Kirby to do so. | Floaty the Cell Core has 52 HP, the same value of the [[Star Bullet]] damage. However, it can be one-hit KO'd by [[Blizzard]] and [[Zap]] element moves. It can also be [[inhale]]d by Kirby and swallowed for the [[Water]] ability if it's low enough for Kirby to do so. | ||
==Locations== | |||
Floaty the Cell Core can be found in the following stages: | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Floaty the Cell Core locations in ''Kirby Star Allies'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Green Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Falluna Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donut Dome]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Misteen]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Honey Hill]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mareen Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fruity Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Caverna]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clash at Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Grott Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extra Eclair]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Frostak]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Friendly Field]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Blizzno Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reef Resort]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Towara]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Echo's Edge]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Gabbel Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nature's Navel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Star Lavadom]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sacred Square]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Sizzlai Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inside Islands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Jambandra Base]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Duplex Dream]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Divine Terminus]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gatehouse Road]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet α]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eastern Wall]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet β]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Longview Corridor]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet γ]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Western Outer Wall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet δ]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inner Sanctum]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Ability Planet]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heavenly Hall]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension I|Dimension I]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector A]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension II|Dimension II]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector B]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension III|Dimension III]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector C]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension IV|Dimension IV]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Planet Earthfall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
Line 54: | Line 180: | ||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby Star Allies]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby Star Allies]] | ||
[[Category:Water-yielding Creatures]] | [[Category:Water-yielding Creatures]] | ||
[[Category:Good pages]] |
Revision as of 01:53, 6 October 2019
| ||||||||||
|
- This article is about the water bubble foe from Kirby Star Allies, and should not be confused with Floaty the Drifter.
Floaty the Cell Core[Japanese title] is an enemy which first appeared in Kirby Star Allies. It is a strange critter which resides in a floating bubble of water. It attacks by shooting globs of this water toward Kirby.
Floaty the Cell Core has 52 HP, the same value of the Star Bullet damage. However, it can be one-hit KO'd by Blizzard and Zap element moves. It can also be inhaled by Kirby and swallowed for the Water ability if it's low enough for Kirby to do so.
Locations
Floaty the Cell Core can be found in the following stages:
Trivia
- This enemy was originally called アメーバ (Amoeba) in the concept art, a type of cell or organism in real life which has the ability to alter its shape. In its early designs, various common enemies in the Kirby series were originally considered to be the core of this creature.
- This enemy's name seems to be a throwback to Floaty the Drifter, though the two enemies have very little in common.
- Floaty the Cell Core is one of the few common enemies that appear in The Ultimate Choice.
Gallery
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | フローティ ザ セルコア Furōti za Serukoa |
Floaty the Cell Core |
Dutch | Floaty de celkern | Floaty the cell core |
French | Flotty le noyau cellulair | Flotty the cell core |
German | Schwebli, der Zellkern | Schwebli, the cell core |
Italian | Flutti il nucleo | Flutti the core |
Russian | Флоати Floati |
Floaty |
Spanish | Floti la núcleo cellular | Floti the cell core |