Automoderated users, autopatrol
7,195
edits
mNo edit summary |
AnnieCat07 (talk | contribs) |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Dandan | |image=[[File:KEY Dandan artwork.png|150px]] | ||
|caption=Artwork of '''Dandan''' from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]''. | |caption=Artwork of '''Dandan''' from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]''. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|This master shoots out balls of energy. Get up close to take him out!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|This master shoots out balls of energy. Get up close to take him out!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Dandan''' is a fighter-type enemy which appears in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'', and can be first seen in [[Big-Bean Vine]]. He sits in place and will attempt to fire a blue energy blast at Kirby when he approaches. Getting hit by this energy blast will harm Kirby, but it can also be captured using the [[Yarn Whip]] and tossed back at Dandan. Dandan himself can also be rolled up directly. | '''Dandan''' is a fighter-type [[enemy]] which appears in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'', and can be first seen in [[Big-Bean Vine]]. He sits in place and will attempt to fire a blue energy blast at Kirby when he approaches. Getting hit by this energy blast will harm Kirby, but it can also be captured using the [[Yarn Whip]] and tossed back at Dandan. Dandan himself can also be rolled up directly. He also can be seen [[Truck Monster|driving trucks]]. | ||
In ''Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn'', Dandan can be found in [[Slash & Bead - Stage 3|Stage 3]] of the [[Sub-Game]] [[Slash & Bead]]. Here, he retains his normal function of firing energy blasts which [[Meta Knight]] must dodge. Meta Knight can defeat Dandan by slashing him with a sword or by using the [[Slash & Bead#Controls|Special]] while he is onscreen. | |||
== Locations == | |||
Dandan can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Dandan locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
The energy blasts that Dandan fires are similar to the Force Blasts that [[Fighter]] Kirby can utilize in other titles, | *The energy blasts that Dandan fires are similar to the Force Blasts that [[Fighter]] Kirby can utilize in other titles, which in turn are likely based on a Hadoken from the ''Street Fighter'' video game series. | ||
**Dandan’s name may also be a ''Street Fighter'' reference, as Dan is a character in the series. | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Dandan.jpg|In-game appearance of Dandan | KEY Dandan screenshot.jpg|In-game appearance of Dandan | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
== Names in other languages == | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=ダンダン | |||
|jaR=Dandan | |||
|jaM=Dandan | |||
|frE=Dandan | |||
|frEM=- | |||
|de=Dandan | |||
|deM=- | |||
|it=Dandan | |||
|itM=- | |||
|es=Dandan | |||
|esM=- | |||
}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] |