Gigatzo: Difference between revisions
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
=== ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'' === | === ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'' === | ||
Gigatzo appears again as an enemy in ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]''. | Gigatzo appears again as an enemy in ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'', serving the same purpose as usual. Gigatzo's shots can travel very long distances, but it will not fire shots if it cannot be seen. | ||
==== Locations ==== | |||
In ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'', Gigatzo can be found in the following stages: | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=8|Gigatzo locations in ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Point of Arrival]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Tropical Terror]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[An Unexpected Beast King]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Beast Pack's Final Stand]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Downtown Grassland]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Welcome to Wondaria]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Wastes Where Life Began]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[In the Presence of the King]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Through the Tunnel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Circuit Speedway]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Searching the Oasis]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Lab Discovera]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocky Rollin' Road]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Invasion at the House of Horrors]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Alivel Mall (Staff Side)]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Plains]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Trip to Alivel Mall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Wondaria Dream Parade]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moonlight Canyon]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Forgo Bay]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Brawl at the Mall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Danger under the Big Top]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Collector in the Sleepless Valley]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Abandoned Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Northeast Frost Street]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Enter the Fiery Forbidden Lands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Horns]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Concrete Isles]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Metro on Ice]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Conquer the Inferno Road]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Forgo Wasteland]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scale the Cement Summit]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Windy, Freezing Seas]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Burning, Churning Power Plant]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Forgo Zone]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fast-Flowing Waterworks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Battle of Blizzard Bridge]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Gathering of the Beast Council]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Forgo Land]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Revision as of 01:58, 5 April 2022
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Gigatzo is an invincible unmoving enemy that debuts in Kirby's Return to Dream Land. It is a larger counterpart to Shotzo characterized by its large red barrel and giant flaming projectiles it fires in a straight path that cannot be Inhaled or reflected, though it fires these infrequently.
Game appearances
Kirby's Return to Dream Land
In its debut in Kirby's Return to Dream Land, apart from firing projectiles, Gigatzo (in one of the alternate dimension sections in Dangerous Dinner) is shown to cause pillars it is situated in to move downward because of its recoil, creating a crushing hazard for Kirby.
Locations
In Kirby's Return to Dream Land, Gigatzo can be found in the following levels and stages:
Gigatzo locations in Kirby's Return to Dream Land | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | |||
Cookie Country | ||||||||
Raisin Ruins | ||||||||
Onion Ocean | N/A | |||||||
White Wafers | ||||||||
Nutty Noon | ||||||||
Egg Engines | ||||||||
Dangerous Dinner | N/A | N/A |
Kirby's Dream Collection Special Edition
In the Kirby's Dream Collection Special Edition mode New Challenge Stages, Gigatzo appears as an obstacle in the Normal Challenge course, looking and behaving exactly as it did in Kirby's Return to Dream Land. It does not appear in any of the other courses.
Kirby: Triple Deluxe and Kirby: Planet Robobot
Gigatzo returns in Kirby: Triple Deluxe. In this game, it gains a slight redesign, and it is not quite as large as its appearance in Kirby's Return to Dream Land. However, it is now capable of changing its direction of fire in certain instances. It appears again in Kirby: Planet Robobot, essentially unchanged from its incarnation in Kirby: Triple Deluxe.
Locations
In Kirby: Triple Deluxe, Gigatzo can be found in the following levels and stages:
Gigatzo locations in Kirby: Triple Deluxe | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 EX | Stage 7 EX | Stage 8 EX |
Fine Fields | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||||
Lollipop Land | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||||
Old Odyssey | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Wild World | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Endless Explosions | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Royal Road | N/A |
In Kirby: Planet Robobot, Gigatzo can be found in the following levels and stages:
Gigatzo locations in Kirby: Planet Robobot | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 EX | Stage 7 EX | Stage 8 EX |
Patched Plains | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||||
Resolution Road | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||||
Overload Ocean | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Gigabyte Grounds | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Rhythm Route | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Access Ark | N/A |
Kirby and the Forgotten Land
Gigatzo appears again as an enemy in Kirby and the Forgotten Land, serving the same purpose as usual. Gigatzo's shots can travel very long distances, but it will not fire shots if it cannot be seen.
Locations
In Kirby and the Forgotten Land, Gigatzo can be found in the following stages:
Gallery
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ギガッツォ Gigattso |
Gigatzo |
French | Gigatzo | - |
German | Giga-Kanonor | Giga-Shotzo |
Spanish | Gigatzo | - |
|
|
|
|