Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Jabhog: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (added Korean name) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Good}} | |||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:KatFL Jabhog screenshot.png|200px]] | |image=[[File:KatFL Jabhog screenshot.png|200px]] | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
== Locations == | == Locations == | ||
Jabhog can be found in the following stages: | Jabhog can be found in the following stages: | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=8|# locations in ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Point of Arrival]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Tropical Terror]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[An Unexpected Beast King]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Beast Pack's Final Stand]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Downtown Grassland]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Welcome to Wondaria]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Wastes Where Life Began]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[In the Presence of the King]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Through the Tunnel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Circuit Speedway]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Searching the Oasis]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Lab Discovera]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocky Rollin' Road]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Invasion at the House of Horrors]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Alivel Mall (Staff Side)]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Forgo Plains]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Trip to Alivel Mall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Wondaria Dream Parade]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moonlight Canyon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Bay]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Brawl at the Mall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Danger under the Big Top]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Collector in the Sleepless Valley]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Park]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Abandoned Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Northeast Frost Street]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Enter the Fiery Forbidden Lands]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Forgo Horns]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Concrete Isles]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Metro on Ice]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Conquer the Inferno Road]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Forgo Wasteland]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scale the Cement Summit]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Windy, Freezing Seas]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Burning, Churning Power Plant]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Zone]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fast-Flowing Waterworks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Battle of Blizzard Bridge]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Gathering of the Beast Council]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Land]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|} | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} |
Revision as of 02:27, 5 April 2022
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | Charge those points up, then...zing! Let 'em fly! Jabhog is famous in the new world for its spiky spines. They were short and cute when it was young, but they eventually grew into dangerous needles. It'll jab anything that gets too close, so approach with caution! | ” | — Gotcha Figure description from Kirby and the Forgotten Land |
Jabhog is a large lavender-furred hedgehog-like creature that is part of the Beast Pack and made its first appearance in Kirby and the Forgotten Land. It tends to sit in place until Kirby gets near, at which it will extend its quills into a very big field of sharp spikes, and then slowly approach Kirby. While its spikes are out, Jabhog cannot be harmed by normal attacks or inhaled, but it is vulnerable otherwise, and will retract its quills after a while. Inhaling it takes a fair amount of time, but it can be swallowed for the Needle Copy Ability. Jabhog is worth 5 Star Coins when defeated.
Locations
Jabhog can be found in the following stages:
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ニードホッグ Nīdohoggu |
Needhog; portmanteau of ニードル (needle) and ヘッジホッグ (hedgehog) |
French | Héripik | Portmanteau of hérisson (hedgehog) and pique (to prick) |
German | Piksel | From piksen (to prick) |
Korean | 니들호그 Nideulhogeu |
Needlehog |
Spanish | Eripunzón | Portmanteau of the wordserizo meaning "hedgehog" and punzón meaning "bodkin" |