8,691
edits
mNo edit summary |
Jellytost♡ (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Item | {{Infobox-Item | ||
|image= | |image=[[File:KSSU MWW Cutter Copy Essence Deluxe Room.png|250px]] | ||
|caption= | |caption=[[Kirby]] finds the '''Copy Essence Deluxe''' for the [[Cutter]] ability in [[Milky Way Wishes]]. | ||
|use=Gaining permanent access to [[Copy Ability|Copy Abilities]]. | |use=Gaining permanent access to [[Copy Ability|Copy Abilities]]. | ||
|obtained= Secret areas in ''[[Milky Way Wishes]]'' | |obtained= Secret areas in ''[[Milky Way Wishes]]'' | ||
|game= ''[[Kirby Super Star]]'', ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | |game=''[[Kirby Super Star]]'', ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | ||
|compare= | |compare=[[Copy Essence]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Copy Essence Deluxe''' is a trophy-like item exclusively found in the [[Milky Way Wishes]] game of ''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' and | {{About|the special type of Copy Essence found in ''Kirby Super Star'' and ''Kirby Super Star Ultra''<nowiki>'</nowiki>s Milky Way Wishes subgame|Copy Essence in general|[[Copy Essence]]}} | ||
{{quote|When Kirby uses these essences, he permanently learns a new ability!|[[Beginner's Room]] narration describing '''Copy Essences Deluxe'''}} | |||
The '''Copy Essence Deluxe''' (plural: '''Copy Essences Deluxe''') is a trophy-like item exclusively found in the [[Milky Way Wishes]] game of ''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' and ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]''. It physically resembles a standard [[Copy Essence]] but, unlike the latter, not only instantly grants [[Kirby]] a particular [[Copy Ability]], but also enables him to assume said ability at will at any later point of the game. Copy Essences Deluxe also transform Kirby's [[helper]] into a different character if it touches one. | |||
Finding every Copy Essence Deluxe is a requirement for [[100% | Finding every Copy Essence Deluxe is a requirement for [[100% completion]] of Milky Way Wishes. | ||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
[[File:KSS Copy Essence Deluxe menu.png|thumb|right|The fully-completed Copy Essence Deluxe menu in ''Kirby Super Star''.]] | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
!Host planet | |||
!Essence | |||
!class=unsortable|Icon | |||
!class=unsortable|How to reach | |||
!class=unsortable|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Floria]] | |||
|[[Cutter]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Cutter Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|In the summer version of the main area, this essence can be found inside a tree which can only be accessed from the right near the right-end of the area. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Floria]] | |||
|[[Fighter]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Fighter Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|In the winter version of the main area, this essence can be found through a doorway buried under a frozen pond. Kirby will need to bust through the ice to get it. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Floria]] | |||
|[[Ice]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Ice Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|In the winter version of the main area, this essence can be found in a room all the way to the left. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aquarius|Aqualiss/Aquarius]] | |||
|[[Beam]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Beam Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|In the area with the branching underwater paths, Kirby must make a specific route from the beginning to get to this essence; down, right, down, right, up. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aquarius|Aqualiss/Aquarius]] | |||
|[[Parasol]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Parasol Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|In the first long stretch of the stage, this essence can be found through a doorway hidden by a palm tree. Breaking a [[Bomb Block]] below reveals the doorway. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aquarius|Aqualiss/Aquarius]] | |||
|[[Sword]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Sword Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|Deep into the path, Kirby finds a doorway guarded by a horde of [[Meta-Knights]]. Entering this door leads to a challenge involving spike pits, a bunch of [[Blade Knight]]s, and an encounter with [[Jukid]]. Defeating this mid-boss yields this essence. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skyhigh]] | |||
|[[Jet]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Jet Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|Along the path in the first large area, Kirby must find a [[Star Block]] in the ceiling and move past it to reach a doorway. The room on the other side holds this essence. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skyhigh]] | |||
|[[Wheel]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Wheel Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|Further down the path in the first large area, Kirby must light a fuse and hop into the [[Cannon]] up ahead to get launched to a room with this essence in it. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skyhigh]] | |||
|[[Wing]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Wing Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|Once Kirby arrives in the first room with multiple doorways, he must take the following route to get to this essence most quickly; right, middle, left, middle. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hotbeat]] | |||
|[[Fire]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Fire Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|In the first area, Kirby must uncover a lavafall in an overhanging cave and then fly in to find a door on the other side. To avoid taking damage from the lava, he will need an [[Invincible Candy]]. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hotbeat]] | |||
|[[Suplex]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Suplex Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|In the second area with the [[Cart]]s, a doorway can be found by busting through a ceiling made of fragile blocks up ahead. In the proceeding room, Kirby will need to defeat [[Bugzzy]] before the essence will appear. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavius|Cavios/Cavius]] | |||
|[[Bomb]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Bomb Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|Traveling along the top of the main cave area, Kirby will need to defeat [[Poppy Bros. Sr.]] to make this essence appear. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavius|Cavios/Cavius]] | |||
|[[Hammer]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Hammer Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|Following the path downward from the top of the main cave area, Kirby will need to defeat [[Bonkers]] in a small room to make this essence appear. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavius|Cavios/Cavius]] | |||
|[[Stone]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Stone Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|In the second main area, Kirby will need to head up and make a waterfall pour into the chamber, opening a way to a doorway that leads to this essence. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mekkai|Mecheye/Mekkai]] | |||
|[[Plasma]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Plasma Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|In the elevator room where the Mid-Bosses lay in wait, Kirby must fight and defeat [[Iron Mam]] in the upper-left chamber to obtain this essence. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mekkai|Mecheye/Mekkai]] | |||
|[[Yo-Yo]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Yo-Yo Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|After passing through two doorways, Kirby finds himself in a large interior area. He must venture below through a hall lined with spikes to find a large open room up above where a doorway will lead him past an elevator guarded by [[Gim]]s to get this essence. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Halfmoon]] | |||
|[[Mirror]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Mirror Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|From the Mine Cart tunnel in the stars, Kirby can find a star block in the floor which leads to a room containing this essence. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Halfmoon]] | |||
|[[Ninja]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Ninja Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|From the upward-draft flight through the tunnels, this essence can be found through a doorway blocked off by a bomb block barrier. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[???]] | |||
|[[Copy]] | |||
|[[File:KSSU Copy Copy Essence Deluxe Icon.png]] | |||
|Once this planet is located, obtaining the essence is a simple matter of getting to the end of the area. | |||
|This is the only essence of a limited-use ability. Having Copy on stand-by allows Kirby to obtain other abilities from enemies as per usual. | |||
|} | |||
==Profiles== | |||
=== ''Kirby Super Star Ultra'' === | |||
*'''Instruction manual bio (page 21):''' "''Gives Kirby a new Copy Ability.''" | |||
*'''Instruction manual bio (page 26):''' "''In Milky Way Wishes, you generally can’t get abilities from enemies by swallowing them. In order to get a Copy Ability, you will have to find and touch a Copy Essence Deluxe. Once you have found a Copy Essence Deluxe, you can choose it at any time by tapping it on the lower screen.''" | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
Line 46: | Line 148: | ||
[[Category:Items]] | [[Category:Items]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Collectibles]] | ||
[[Category:Methods of gaining abilities]] | [[Category:Methods of gaining abilities]] |
edits