Mid-Boss: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{construction}} | {{construction}} | ||
'''Mid-Bosses''', also called '''mini-bosses''',<ref>{{cite manual|quote=Defeat the mini-boss who is on guard.|game=Kirby's Dream Land 2|page=13}}</ref> are a major part of the ''Kirby'' franchise found in almost every game of the [[Kirby (series)|''Kirby'' series]]. Mid Bosses are enemies larger than most regular enemies but smaller than most [[boss]]es that appear in the worlds that Kirby travels through. Once Kirby enters the small area in which a Mid-Boss is located, he cannot proceed or go back until his opponent has been defeated, which usually takes longer than beating a regular enemy. Mid-Bosses also give out [[Copy Abilities]], but these can only be obtained after Kirby has knocked them out, enabling him to inhale and swallow them. Their name comes from the fact that they are similar to bosses, but are found in the middle of the levels. | '''Mid-Bosses''', also called '''mini-bosses''',<ref>{{cite manual|quote=Defeat the mini-boss who is on guard.|game=Kirby's Dream Land 2|page=13}}</ref> are a major part of the ''Kirby'' franchise found in almost every game of the [[Kirby (series)|''Kirby'' series]]. Mid Bosses are enemies larger than most regular enemies but smaller than most [[boss]]es that appear in the worlds that Kirby travels through. Once Kirby enters the small area in which a Mid-Boss is located, he cannot proceed or go back until his opponent has been defeated, which usually takes longer than beating a regular enemy. Mid-Bosses also give out [[Copy Abilities]], but these can only be obtained after Kirby has knocked them out, enabling him to inhale and swallow them. Their name comes from the fact that they are similar to bosses, but are found in the middle of the levels. | ||
Line 343: | Line 342: | ||
|[[Throw]] | |[[Throw]] | ||
|This elephant-like adversary rolls around and tries to grab Kirby with its trunk, throwing him against a wall to cause damage. It also tosses apples, which can be spat back at it. | |This elephant-like adversary rolls around and tries to grab Kirby with its trunk, throwing him against a wall to cause damage. It also tosses apples, which can be spat back at it. | ||
|} | |||
===''Kirby: Squeak Squad''=== | |||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse" | |||
!'''Name''' | |||
!Appearance | |||
!Copy Ability | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[Biggu Metarun]] | |||
|<center>[[File:Big Metalum Squeak.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Metal]] | |||
|A big metallic boss. It is very slow-moving. It starts to move when the top part of it lifts. It can use a rolling attack to attempt to run into Kirby. Once it rams into a wall, objects start falling, giving Kirby projectiles to attack it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bonkers]] | |||
|<center>[[File:Advance_Bonkers.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Hammer]] | |||
|A gorilla-like foe that attempts to hit Kirby with its hammer, creating stars that can be spat back, or throws large coconuts at him, which can likewise be inhaled and used to defeat the Mid-Boss. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Box Boxer]] | |||
|<center>[[File:KatAMBoxBoxer.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Fighter]] | |||
|This dog-based Mid-Boss attempts to punch Kirby and may also toss him, causing damage. From time to time, it fires large blasts of energy from its hands, which also serve as a means of defeating it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Boxy]] | |||
|<center>[[File:KatAMBoxy.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Magic]] | |||
|A cross of a plant and an anthropomorphic gift package, Boxy charges at Kirby or releases smaller gift boxes from its mouth, which Kirby may spit back at it. When not immediately inhaled, these boxes may open up to reveal bombs, which yield the [[Bomb]] ability, [[food]] items or [[Battery|batteries]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bubloo]] | |||
|<center>[[File:Bubloo SqueakSquad.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Bubble]] | |||
|Bubloo is a red crab-like creature covered in a cloud of bubbles. It can ram into Kirby by spiraling and maneuvering. It can also spawn bubbles are projectiles for Kirby to use. If it gets damaged consecutively enough times, it may lose all its bubbles and frantically scatter on the ground, releasing more bubbles for Kirby to use. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gao Gao]] | |||
|<center>[[File:Gao Gao Squeak Squad.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Animal]] | |||
|Gao Gao is a large mole-like creature. It can spin rapidly, attacking Kirby with its sharp claws. Meanwhile, stars form around it, allowing Kirby to use them as projectiles if Kirby lacks a copy ability. After it spins, it is dizzy and stunned for a while. Another attack it can do is by spinning and flying into the air, then drilling into the ground where Kirby can stand. Its basic maneuvers include jumping forward or backward. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mr. Frosty]] | |||
|<center>[[File:NiDLMrFrosty.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Ice]] | |||
|A blue walrus that charges at Kirby or tosses ice cubes of two sizes at him, which he has to use as ammunition to defeat it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Phan-Phan]] | |||
|<center>[[File:NiDLPhanPhan.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Throw]] | |||
|This elephant-like adversary rolls around and tries to grab Kirby with its trunk, throwing him against a wall to cause damage. It also tosses apples, which can be spat back at it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tedhaun]] | |||
|<center>[[File:Tedhaun SqueakSquad.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Ghost]] | |||
|This mid-boss cannot be encountered without completing the [[Ghost Medal]]. Once it appears, it replaces existing mid-bosses. This mid-boss is the only creature in the game that possesses the extremely rare ability, the Ghost ability. It has mini versions of itself that it orders to attack. The mini versions can be used as projectiles. If Kirby comes too close to the mid-boss, the mid-boss grabs him and waits until a mini version collides with Kirby. Then, the boss throws Kirby, damaging him. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{ref}} | {{ref}} | ||
[[Category:Mid-Bosses|*]] | [[Category:Mid-Bosses|*]] |
Revision as of 23:57, 10 May 2017
Mid-Bosses, also called mini-bosses,[1] are a major part of the Kirby franchise found in almost every game of the Kirby series. Mid Bosses are enemies larger than most regular enemies but smaller than most bosses that appear in the worlds that Kirby travels through. Once Kirby enters the small area in which a Mid-Boss is located, he cannot proceed or go back until his opponent has been defeated, which usually takes longer than beating a regular enemy. Mid-Bosses also give out Copy Abilities, but these can only be obtained after Kirby has knocked them out, enabling him to inhale and swallow them. Their name comes from the fact that they are similar to bosses, but are found in the middle of the levels.
List of Mid-Bosses
This is a list of mid-bosses that have appeared throughout the Kirby series.
Kirby's Dream Land
- Main article: Kirby's Dream Land
Name | Appearance | Location | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Poppy Bros. Sr. | File:KDLPoppyBrosSr.png | Green Greens | This larger version of Poppy Bros. Jr. jumps around while tossing bombs at Kirby, which are worth 20 points and have to be inhaled and spat back. Sometimes, it briefly increases the distance of its jumps.
In the Extra Game, it throws bombs at a faster rate and may charge at Kirby. |
Lololo | File:KDLLololo.png | Castle Lololo | Lololo appears from one of four doors at the right side of the screen, pushing chests that are worth 400 points across platforms and kicking them at Kirby. He can be defeated by inhaling the boxes and spitting them back.
In the Extra Game, he walks faster and may bring out Gordos. |
Kracko Jr. | File:KDLKrackoJr.png | Bubbly Clouds | An eye surrounded by four small orbs. It floats around, dropping small, black spheres and creating Waddle Doos. The latter can be inhaled for ammunition.
In the Extra Game, it moves faster and in a different pattern, as well as dropping bombs, which are worth 20 points, instead of Waddle Doos. |
Kirby's Adventure/Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land
- Main article: Kirby's Adventure
- Main article: Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land
Name | Appearance | Copy Ability | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Bonkers | File:Advance Bonkers.png | Hammer | This simian attacks Kirby by swinging his giant hammer, which resembles Dedede's hammer. |
Bugzzy | File:Bugzzy.png | Backdrop | A large bug that can grab and throw Kirby. |
Fire Lion | Burning | A lion that is on fire. It attacks with many fire-based attcks. In Kirby's Adventure, it is blue and not very fire-like. | |
Grand Wheelie | Wheel | A big version of Wheelie that rolls around and shoots small Wheelies. | |
Meta Knights | None | Four knights- Ax Knight, Javelin Knight, Mace Knight and Trident Knight. Kirby needs to defeat a group of various knights. | |
Mr. Frosty | File:NiDLMrFrosty.png | Freeze | A walrus that wears overalls. He throws blocks of ice. |
Mr. Tick Tock | File:NiDLMrTickTock.png | Mike | A walking clock that uses musical notes to attack. |
Phan Phan | File:NiDLPhanPhan.png | Throw | An elephant that rolls around. It replaces Rolling Turtle. |
Poppy Bros. Sr. | Crash | A large version of Poppy Bros. Jr that hops around and throws bombs. |
Kirby's Dream Land 2
- Main article: Kirby's Dream Land 2
Name | Appearance | Copy Ability | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Blocky | Stone | An anthropomorphic block of stone with feet. Blocky slams into the walls or attempts to fall on Kirby, creating stars that can be inhaled for ammunition. | |
Captain Stitch | Needle | A large Gordo that either tosses its spikes at Kirby or slams into a wall, losing them in the process. When its spikes are lying on the ground, Kirby can inhale them and spit them back. As long as its spikes are attached, Captain Stitch is invincible. | |
Efreeti | Burning | A black, spiked creature that jumps around and launches itself at Kirby as a fireball. When it collides with the ground or a wall, inhaleable stars appear. | |
Jumpershoot | Parasol | This Kara Kasa jumps and spins around, as well as throwing its sandal at Kirby, which he can inhale and spit back. | |
Master Green | Spark | A large jellyfish that tosses bolts of lightning at Kirby, as well as generating electricity, which either surrounds it or travels along the ground. It also throws a star at Kirby from time to time, which can be inhaled and spat back. | |
Mr. Frosty | Ice | This walrus-like Mid-Boss charges at Kirby, freezing him if he gets too close, or tosses ice cubes, which can be inhaled and spat back. | |
Waiu | Cutter | This ninja attacks by throwing cutter blades at Kirby, which he can inhale and spit back once they fall down or get stuck in a wall. In addition, it is able to toss small stars that burn Kirby, slash with its katana, and move through the air very quickly. |
Kirby Super Star (Ultra)
- Main article: Kirby Super Star
- Main article: Kirby Super Star Ultra
Name | Appearance | Copy Ability | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Bonkers | Hammer | A hammer-wielding simian. He attacks with his hammer as well as throwing exploding coconuts. | |
Bugzzy | File:BugzzySSU.png | Suplex | Bugzzy is a giant bug that stands on two legs. He attacks by grabbing and throwing Kirby, charging at him, and shooting small ladybugs. |
Chef Kawasaki | File:ChefkawasakiKSSU.png | Cook | A cook that attacks with everything he has- plates and an extending frying pan. If Kirby is caught in the frying pan, Kawasaki will cook him. |
Fire Lion | File:FirelionSSU.png | Fire | This lion burns Kirby whenever the hero touches him. He claws, bites, and jumps on Kirby in an attempt to defeat him. Fire Lion only appears in Revenge of the King. |
Grand Wheelie | File:GrandwheelieSSU.png | Wheel | A giant version of the Wheelie enemy. Like Wheelie, he charges at Kirby, and also can create some small Wheelies. |
Iron Mam | File:IronmamSSU.png | Fighter | Iron Mam, called Iron Mom in the original, attacks with punches depending on how far Kirby is from her. If the hero is next to her, she will just punch him. If he is a short distance away, she will throw her fist in his direction. If he is far away, she marches across the screen, punching the ground. |
Jukid | File:JukidSSU.png | Suplex | A martial artist who, like Bugzzy, tries to grab and throw Kirby, which is why he gives out the Suplex ability. Jukid also attacks by shoots blasts of energy which, strangely, can be swallowed and shot back at Jukid. |
Kracko Jr. | File:KrackojrSSU.png | None | It is debatable whether this weak form of Kracko is a boss or mid-boss, since he is fought in the Arena by himself but there is no other mid-bosses in the level he appears in, Bubbly Clouds. Kracko Jr. attacks mainly just by moving around the screen, trying to collide with Kirby. He also can make Waddle Doos or bombs, a trait that the elder Kracko lacks. |
Kracko Jr.'s Revenge (SSU only) | File:KrackojrrevengeSSU.png | None | A darker, creepier Kracko Jr. with a red eye and brownish clouds. His attacks are more powerful than normal Kracko Jr. |
Meta-Knights | File:AxSSU.png File:JavelinSSU.png File:MaceSSU.png File:TridentSSU.png |
None | Four knights with various weapons- Ax Knight, Javelin Knight, Mace Knight, and Trident Knight. Kirby needs to defeat each one separately to defeat the mid-boss. They each can be inhaled like normal enemies (but it takes longer to inhale them), and they even appear as normal enemies sometimes. |
Ax Knight | File:AxSSU.png | None | One of the Meta-Knights that looks like a skull with a viking helmet. Axe Knight chops at Kirby if he is nearby, or throws his axe like a boomerang. Surprisingly, he doesn't give Kirby the cutter ability. |
Javelin Knight | File:JavelinSSU.png | None | An octopus-like robot that flies around and shoots lasers at Kirby. He doesn't give Kirby the beam ability as one might expect. |
Mace Knight | File:MaceSSU.png | None | Another Meta-knight. Swings a mace around while walking or stands in place and throws his mace at Kirby. |
Trident Knight | File:TridentSSU.png | None | A jet pack-wearing Meta-knight who throws an infinite amount of tridents at Kirby. |
Mr. Frosty | File:MrfrostySSU.png | Ice | A walrus wearing overalls who throw ice blocks, swallows and freezes Kirby, or just runs around with its mouth open. |
Mr. Tick Tock | File:MrticktockSSU.png | Mike | A walking clock with a large mustache. Attacks by shooting musical notes or ringing and creating a force field around himself. |
Phan Phan (SSU only) | Suplex | Phan Phan is an elephant with two legs and big eyes. He rolls around, throws apples, and grabs Kirby with his trunk and throws him around. His apples can be spat back at him. | |
Poppy Bro. Sr. | File:PoppysrSSU.png | Bomb | The jumping larger version of Poppy Bro. Jr. Hops all over the stage and throws bombs, which can be shot right back at him. |
Bandana Waddle Dee (SSU only) | File:MidbossdeeSSU.png | None | A mid-boss that appeared in the Arena in Kirby Super Star and also appears in Revenge of the King. In the original, he is a normal Waddle Dee that walks in place and doesn't actually move. In Super Star Ultra, he now sports a blue bandana and walks around. Kirby can inhale him to quickly defeat him. This is suggested since he has a huge amount of HP. Bandana Waddle Dee appears in the audience during Masked Dedede's battle He is also the only character that King Dedede converses with, much like how Meta Knight talks with his crew in Revenge of Meta Knight. |
Kirby's Dream Land 3
- Main article: Kirby's Dream Land 3
Name | Appearance | Copy Ability | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Blocky | Stone | A heavy stone enemy that attacks by tackling and jumping around and crashing into Kirby. The impacts create boulders that can be inhaled and spat out to deal damage. | |
Boboo | Burning | A bigger and stronger version of the regular enemy Bobo. It attacks by using flaming tackles and can be defeated with the cinder its attacks create. | |
Captain Stitch | Needle | A larger version of the regular enemy Gordo. It attacks by launching its needles which can be inhaled. Captain Stitch is invulnerable as long as it is protected by its needles. | |
Haboki | Clean | A giant broom. It attacks Kirby by sweeping dust at him and trying to squish him with a jump. The jumps create stars that can be inhaled. | |
Jumper Shoot | Parasol | An umbrella enemy with one eye. It attacks by spinning rapidly and by throwing its sandal at Kirby. The sandal can be used to attack and defeat the enemy. | |
Yuki | Ice | An enemy resembling a snowman. It attacks by throwing its head and replicas of it at Kirby. It cannot be damaged as long as the head is separated from the body. |
Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards
All Mid-Bosses faced in this game are larger versions of regular enemies, and don't have any special moves, but continually spawn smaller enemies of the same type to defend it.
Kirby and the Amazing Mirror
Name | Appearance | Copy Ability | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Batafire | Fireball | A large, bat-like Mid-Boss engulfed in fire. It flies across the arena and is able to either charge at Kirby or release volleys of fireballs, which can be inhaled and spat back. | |
Bombar | Missile | A green aeroplane-like adversary that flies around firing homing missiles at Kirby or dropping bombs on him, all of which can be inhaled and spat back to defeat the Mid-Boss. | |
Bonkers | Hammer | A gorilla-like foe that attempts to hit Kirby with its hammer, creating stars that can be spat back, or throws large coconuts at him, which can likewise be inhaled and used to defeat the Mid-Boss. | |
Box Boxer | Fighter | This dog-based Mid-Boss attempts to punch Kirby and may also toss him, causing damage. From time to time, it fires large blasts of energy from its hands, which also serve as a means of defeating it. | |
Boxy | Magic | A cross of a plant and an anthropomorphic gift package, Boxy charges at Kirby or releases smaller gift boxes from its mouth, which Kirby may spit back at it. When not immediately inhaled, these boxes may open up to reveal bombs, which yield the Bomb ability, food items or batteries. | |
Master Hand | Smash | Super Smash Bros. series, this large, white glove attempts to slam or grab Kirby, and may also fire projectiles from his fingers, which can be inhaled and spat back. In addition, he causes stars to appear when slamming the ground, which likewise serve as ammunition. | |
Mr. Frosty | Ice | A blue walrus that charges at Kirby or tosses ice cubes of two sizes at him, which he (Kirby) has to use as ammunition to defeat it. | |
Phan-Phan | Throw | This elephant-like adversary rolls around and tries to grab Kirby with its trunk, throwing him against a wall to cause damage. It also tosses apples, which can be spat back at it. |
Kirby: Squeak Squad
Name | Appearance | Copy Ability | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Biggu Metarun | Metal | A big metallic boss. It is very slow-moving. It starts to move when the top part of it lifts. It can use a rolling attack to attempt to run into Kirby. Once it rams into a wall, objects start falling, giving Kirby projectiles to attack it. | |
Bonkers | Hammer | A gorilla-like foe that attempts to hit Kirby with its hammer, creating stars that can be spat back, or throws large coconuts at him, which can likewise be inhaled and used to defeat the Mid-Boss. | |
Box Boxer | Fighter | This dog-based Mid-Boss attempts to punch Kirby and may also toss him, causing damage. From time to time, it fires large blasts of energy from its hands, which also serve as a means of defeating it. | |
Boxy | Magic | A cross of a plant and an anthropomorphic gift package, Boxy charges at Kirby or releases smaller gift boxes from its mouth, which Kirby may spit back at it. When not immediately inhaled, these boxes may open up to reveal bombs, which yield the Bomb ability, food items or batteries. | |
Bubloo | Bubble | Bubloo is a red crab-like creature covered in a cloud of bubbles. It can ram into Kirby by spiraling and maneuvering. It can also spawn bubbles are projectiles for Kirby to use. If it gets damaged consecutively enough times, it may lose all its bubbles and frantically scatter on the ground, releasing more bubbles for Kirby to use. | |
Gao Gao | Animal | Gao Gao is a large mole-like creature. It can spin rapidly, attacking Kirby with its sharp claws. Meanwhile, stars form around it, allowing Kirby to use them as projectiles if Kirby lacks a copy ability. After it spins, it is dizzy and stunned for a while. Another attack it can do is by spinning and flying into the air, then drilling into the ground where Kirby can stand. Its basic maneuvers include jumping forward or backward. | |
Mr. Frosty | Ice | A blue walrus that charges at Kirby or tosses ice cubes of two sizes at him, which he has to use as ammunition to defeat it. | |
Phan-Phan | Throw | This elephant-like adversary rolls around and tries to grab Kirby with its trunk, throwing him against a wall to cause damage. It also tosses apples, which can be spat back at it. | |
Tedhaun | Ghost | This mid-boss cannot be encountered without completing the Ghost Medal. Once it appears, it replaces existing mid-bosses. This mid-boss is the only creature in the game that possesses the extremely rare ability, the Ghost ability. It has mini versions of itself that it orders to attack. The mini versions can be used as projectiles. If Kirby comes too close to the mid-boss, the mid-boss grabs him and waits until a mini version collides with Kirby. Then, the boss throws Kirby, damaging him. |
References
- ↑ "Defeat the mini-boss who is on guard." –Kirby's Dream Land 2 instruction manual (page 13)