Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Editing Kirby 25th Anniversary Orchestra Concert
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Good}} | ||
The '''Kirby 25th Anniversary Orchestra Concert''' was a series of concerts performed by the [[wikipedia:Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra|Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra]] | [[File:25th Concert Cover.jpg|thumb|right|400px|Official cover and poster art for the '''Kirby 25th Anniversary Orchestra Concert'''.]] | ||
The '''Kirby 25th Anniversary Orchestra Concert''' was a series of concerts performed by the [[wikipedia:Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra|Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra]] and held across Japan in the year 2017 to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the [[Kirby (series)|''Kirby'' series]]. A live recording of the second concert - along with a second set of bonus tracks - was then released as a two-CD set in Japan only on December 20th, 2017. The digital versions of the CDs were released internationally on June 26th, 2018. | |||
The concert arrangements were written by [[Shogo Sakai]] and [[Megumi Ohara]], and were conducted by Taizo Takemoto, except for the "Kirby Air Ride Medley", which was conducted by Sakai. The second CD's arrangements were written by Sakai, Ohara, [[Jun Ishikawa]], and [[Hirokazu Ando]]. | |||
==Concerts== | ==Concerts== | ||
Two separate concerts were performed, though of the same suite. The first was performed in Tokyo on April 16th, 2017. The second was performed in Osaka on June 18th the same year. The second concert was the one from which the CD version was derived. | |||
The | |||
Both concerts featured - in addition to the orchestra - a video display which showed gameplay snippets from the games the music was taken from and commentary in-between performances by the staff. | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
==CD | ==CD Track List== | ||
[[File:25th Concert Memorabilia.jpg|thumb|right|300px|A collage of every item available as part of the Kirby 25th Orchestra Concert CD and video set. Includes jewel case and the two CDs, and either a DVD or Blu-Ray | [[File:25th Concert Memorabilia.jpg|thumb|right|300px|A collage of every item available as part of the Kirby 25th Orchestra Concert CD and video set. Includes jewel case and the two CDs, and either a DVD or Blu-Ray disk containing video of the concerts.]] | ||
On December 20th, 2017 - the Kirby 25th Anniversary Orchestra Concert was released as a 2-CD set for purchase in Japan only. The first | On December 20th, 2017 - the Kirby 25th Anniversary Orchestra Concert was released as a 2-CD set for purchase in Japan only. The first disk, '''''Kirby 25th Anniversary Orchestra Concert''''', consists of the full suite as performed in the concert. The second disk, '''''Kirby Memorial Arrangements''''', consists of bonus music and orchestrations which were not part of the concert proper. | ||
The digital versions of the CDs were released internationally on June 26th, 2018, available on several music streaming | The digital versions of the CDs were released internationally on June 26th, 2018, available on several music streaming service websites, including but not limited to iTunes, Amazon, Spotify, and Line Music. | ||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
====Disk 1==== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" border=1 cellpadding=2 | {| class="sortable wikitable" border=1 cellpadding=2 | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=5|''Kirby 25th Anniversary Orchestra Concert'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
!class=sortable|Track # | !class=sortable|Track # | ||
!class=sortable| | !class=sortable|Title<ref>[https://www.hallab.co.jp/eng/works/detail/003203/ ''Kirby 25th Anniversary Orchestra Concert'' track list - HAL Laboratory official website]</ref> | ||
!class=sortable|Length | !class=sortable|Length | ||
!class=unsortable|Game(s) | !class=unsortable|Game(s) | ||
Line 30: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 | |01 | ||
| | |''Kirby's 25th Anniversary: Grand Opening'' | ||
|2:11 | |2:11 | ||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]'' | |''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]'' | ||
|A medley consisting of | |A medley consisting of [[Welcome to Dream Land]] and [[Green Greens (theme)|Green Greens]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02 | |02 | ||
| | |''Kirby's Adventure Medley'' | ||
|3:40 | |3:40 | ||
|''[[Kirby's Adventure]]'' / ''[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]'' | |''[[Kirby's Adventure]]''/''[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]'' | ||
|Consists of | |Consists of [[Fountain of Dreams (theme from Kirby's Adventure)|Fountain of Dreams]], [[Grape Garden (theme)|Grape Garden]], [[Orange Ocean (theme)|Orange Ocean]], and the Ending theme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03 | |03 | ||
| | |''King Dedede & Meta Knight Medley'' | ||
|3:51 | |3:51 | ||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]'', ''[[Kirby Super Star]]'', ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | |''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]'', ''[[Kirby Super Star]]'', ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | ||
|Consists of | |Consists of [[King Dedede's Theme]], [[King Dedede's Theme#Masked Dedede's Theme|Masked Dedede's Theme]], [[Boarding the Halberd]], [[Havoc Aboard the Halberd]], and [[My Friend and the Sunset]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04 | |04 | ||
| | |''Kirby's Dream Land 2 Animal Friends Medley'' | ||
|3:36 | |3:36 | ||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Land 2]]'' | |''[[Kirby's Dream Land 2]]'' | ||
|Consists of | |Consists of [[Rick's Theme]], [[Kine's Theme]], and [[Coo's Theme]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05 | |05 | ||
| | |''Kirby's Dream Land 3 / Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards Medley'' | ||
|6:22 | |6:22 | ||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]'', ''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | |''[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]'', ''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | ||
|Consists of | |Consists of [[Ripple Field: Ocean Waves]], [[Desert Stage]], [[Planet Popstar (theme)|Planet Popstar]], [[Ripple Star: Stage Select]], and [[0² Battle]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06 | |06 | ||
| | |''Kirby Super Star Medley'' | ||
|6:14 | |6:14 | ||
|''[[Kirby Super Star]]''/''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | |''[[Kirby Super Star]]''/''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | ||
|Consists of | |Consists of [[Grand Opening]], [[Gourmet Race (theme)|Gourmet Race]], [[Crystal Field Area]], [[Above the Halberd]], [[Meddlesome Marx]], and [[Kirby's Triumphant Return]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07 | |07 | ||
| | |''Kirby Air Ride Medley'' | ||
|4:49 | |4:49 | ||
|''[[Kirby Air Ride]]'' | |''[[Kirby Air Ride]]'' | ||
|Consists of | |Consists of [[Air Ride: Fantasy Meadows]], [[Air Ride: Magma Flows]], and [[The Legendary Air Ride Machine]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08 | |08 | ||
| | |''Kirby & The Amazing Mirror / Kirby: Squeak Squad Medley'' | ||
|3:19 | |3:19 | ||
|''[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]'', ''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | |''[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]'', ''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad|{{KSS KMA}}]]'' | ||
|Consists of | |Consists of [[Forest/Nature Area]], [[Space Area]], [[Prism Plains (theme)|Prism Plains]], and [[Squeak Squad Appears!]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09 | |09 | ||
| | |''Kirby Ball Medley'' | ||
|5:21 | |5:21 | ||
|''[[Kirby's Pinball Land]]'', ''[[Kirby's Dream Course]]'', ''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'', ''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | |''[[Kirby's Pinball Land]]'', ''[[Kirby's Dream Course]]'', ''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'', ''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | ||
|Consists of the [[Wispy-Woods Land | |Consists of the [[Wispy-Woods Land]] theme from ''[[Kirby's Pinball Land]]'', the [[Iceberg Ocean (theme)|Iceberg Ocean theme]] from ''[[Kirby's Dream Course]]'', [[Drawcia Sorceress (theme)|Drawcia's theme]] from ''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' and [[Rainbow Across the Skies]] from ''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |''Kirby Triple Deluxe Medley'' | ||
|5:49 | |5:49 | ||
|''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]'' | |''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]'' | ||
|Consists of | |Consists of [[Floral Fields]], [[Moonlight Capital]], [[Taranza, the Master of Puppetry]], and [[Fatal Blooms in Moonlight]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |''Kirby: Planet Robobot Medley'' | ||
|4:15 | |4:15 | ||
|''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' | |''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' | ||
|Consists of | |Consists of [[Pink Ball Activate!]], [[Vs. Star Dream]], and [[Planet Heart]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| | |''Kirby's Return to Dream Land Medley'' | ||
|5:43 | |5:43 | ||
|''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | |''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land|{{KRDL KAW}}]]'' | ||
|Consists of | |Consists of [[The Adventure Begins]], [[Sky Tower]], [[Dangerous Dinner (theme)|Dangerous Dinner]], [[C-R-O-W-N-E-D]], and [[Returning to Dream Land]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| | |''Kirby's Dream Land / [[A New Wind for Tomorrow]]'' | ||
|2:08 | |2:08 | ||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]'' | |''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]'' | ||
|Extended version of | |Extended version of [[A New Wind for Tomorrow]], the credits theme for ''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| | |''Kirby Super Star / [[Milky Way Wishes: Staff Credits]]'' | ||
|2:47 | |2:47 | ||
|''[[Kirby Super Star]]''/''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | |''[[Kirby Super Star]]''/''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | ||
Line 142: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOTAL LENGTH | |TOTAL LENGTH | ||
| | | | ||
|60:05 | |60:05 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ====Disk 2==== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=6|''Kirby Memorial Arrangements'' | |||
|- | |||
!class=sortable|Track # | |||
!class=sortable|Title<ref>[https://www.hallab.co.jp/eng/works/detail/003202/ ''Kirby Memorial Arrangements'' track list - HAL Laboratory official website]</ref> | |||
!class=sortable|Alternate title<ref>From track names on the CD.</ref> | |||
!class=sortable|Length | |||
!class=unsortable|Game(s) | |||
!class=unsortable|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|''Big Band Kirby'' | |||
|''Big Band! Kirby'' | |||
|2:52 | |||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]'' | |||
|Based on [[A New Wind for Tomorrow]], [[Float Islands (theme)|Float Islands]] and [[Kabula's Theme]].<br>Arranged by Megumi Ohara. | |||
|- | |||
|02 | |||
|''[[Take off!]]'' | |||
|''Take off!!'' | |||
|2:37 | |||
|''[[Kirby Super Star]]''/''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | |||
|Based on [[Boarding the Halberd]] (see track page for lyrics).<br>Arranged by Shogo Sakai. | |||
|- | |||
|03 | |||
|''Sleeping Like a Baby'' | |||
|''Plump Up a Fluffy Pillow'' | |||
|3:45 | |||
|''[[Kirby's Adventure]]''/''[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]'' | |||
|A re-instrumentation of the ''Kirby's Adventure Medley'' from Disk 1.<br>Arranged by Megumi Ohara. | |||
|- | |||
|04 | |||
|''Star Tumble'' | |||
|''Sparkling ☆ Rolling'' | |||
|2:29 | |||
|''[[Kirby's Star Stacker]]'' / ''[[Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble]]'' | |||
|A medley of the Insane round theme from both versions of ''Star Stacker'' and the Simple Stage theme from ''Tilt 'n' Tumble''.<br>Arranged by Jun Ishikawa. | |||
|- | |||
|05 | |||
|''Epic Yarn'' | |||
|''Spun Yarn Story'' | |||
|3:05 | |||
|''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |||
|A medley consisting of [[Fountain Gardens Soundtrack]], [[Big-Bean Vine Soundtrack]], [[Snowy Fields Soundtrack]], and [[Ripple Star: Stage Select|Dream Land Select]].<br>Arranged by Megumi Ohara. | |||
|- | |||
|06 | |||
|''Driving Star'' | |||
|''Driving Star'' | |||
|3:40 | |||
|''[[Kirby Air Ride]]'' | |||
|A medley consisting of the main menu theme from ''[[Kirby Air Ride]]'', [[Top Ride: Water]], and [[Air Ride: Frozen Hillside]].<br>Arranged by Megumi Ohara. | |||
|- | |||
|07 | |||
|''[[The Apple Juice Song]]'' | |||
|''Apple Juice Song'' | |||
|3:02 | |||
|''[[Kirby Battle Royale]]'' | |||
|Based on the [[Apple Scramble (theme)|Apple Scramble]] theme (see track page for lyrics).<br>Arranged by Megumi Ohara. | |||
|- | |||
|08 | |||
|''Happy Castle in the Grasslands'' | |||
|''Grasslands Fun Castle'' | |||
|2:27 | |||
|''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]'' | |||
|Based on [[Meadow Breeze]] and [[Fun Castle]] from ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]''.<br>Arranged by Hirokazu Ando. | |||
|- | |||
|09 | |||
|''Beyond the Forest and the Desert'' | |||
|''Beyond the Forest and the Desert'' | |||
|4:11 | |||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Land 2]]'', ''[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]'', ''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | |||
|Medley consisting of the [[Big Forest (theme)|Big Forest]], [[Stage: Comical]], and [[Aqua Star (theme)|Aqua Star]].<br>Arranged by Shogo Sakai. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|''Across the Rainbow Bridge'' | |||
|''Seven Color Bridge Building'' | |||
|2:38 | |||
|''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | |||
|Based on [[Rainbow Across the Skies]].<br>Arranged by Hirokazu Ando. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|''[[Eternal Dream]]'' | |||
|''Eternal Dream'' | |||
|3:32 | |||
|''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]'' | |||
|Based on [[Fatal Blooms in Moonlight]] (see track page for lyrics).<br>Arranged by Megumi Ohara. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|''I'll Never Forget You'' | |||
|''We Won't Forget Our Memories with You'' | |||
|4:57 | |||
|''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land|{{KRDL KAW}}]]'', ''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' | |||
|Based on [[Magolor, the Distant Traveler]] and [[The Noble Haltmann]].<br>Arranged by Shogo Sakai. | |||
|- | |||
|TOTAL LENGTH | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|39:15 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*[[Masahiro Sakurai]] and [[Makiko Ohmoto]] were both featured guests at the concerts | *[[Masahiro Sakurai]] and [[Makiko Ohmoto]] were both featured guests at the concerts. Makiko herself participated in bonus commentary between tracks, performed a rendition of ''[[The Noble Haltmann]]'', and demonstrated [[Kirby's voice]] live. | ||
*Free music sheets of "Kirby's Adventure Medley" and "King Dedede & Meta Knight Medley" are available on the official website ([https://www.kirby.jp/music/score/eng/ distribution link]). | *Free music sheets of "Kirby's Adventure Medley" and "King Dedede & Meta Knight Medley" are available on the official website ([https://www.kirby.jp/music/score/eng/ distribution link]). | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 206: | Line 261: | ||
{{Navbox-ST}} | {{Navbox-ST}} | ||
[[Category:Music]] | [[Category:Music]] | ||
[[Category:Merchandise]] | |||
[[Category:Soundtracks]] | [[Category:Soundtracks]] | ||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
[[Category:Good pages]] |