Nintendo: Difference between revisions
Pinkyoshifan (talk | contribs) m (technically Part-time UFO released on phones before Nintendo systems) |
Pinkyoshifan (talk | contribs) (→Gaming systems: converted list of systems to a table) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Gaming systems== | ==Gaming systems== | ||
===Home systems=== | ===Home systems=== | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
!colspan=3|Home systems made by Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
!System | |||
!US release date | |||
!''Kirby'' games | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Color TV Game|Color TV Game]] | |||
|Japan-exclusive | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nintendo Entertainment System|Nintendo Entertainment System (NES)]] | |||
|October 18, 1985 | |||
|[[Kirby's Adventure]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Nintendo Entertainment System|Super Nintendo Entertainment System (SNES)]] | |||
|release | |||
|[[Kirby's Dream Course]]<br>[[Kirby's Avalanche]]<br>[[Kirby's Toy Box]] <small>(Satellaview, Japan only)</small><br>[[Kirby Super Star]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]<br>[[Kirby's Star Stacker]] <small>(Japan only)</small><br>[[Kid Kirby]] <small>(Canceled)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nintendo 64]] | |||
|September 29, 1996 | |||
|[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]<br>[[Kirby Bowl 64]] <small>(Canceled)</small><br>[[Kirby's Air Ride (Nintendo 64)]] <small>(Canceled)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
|November 18, 2001 | |||
|[[Kirby Air Ride]]<br>[[Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble 2]] <small>(Canceled)</small><br>[[Kirby for Nintendo GameCube]] <small>(Canceled)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii]] | |||
|November 19, 2006 | |||
|[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]<br>[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Collection Special Edition]]<br>[[Kirby's Adventure]] <small>([[Virtual Console]])</small><br>[[Kirby's Dream Course]] <small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby's Avalanche]] <small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby Super Star]] <small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]] <small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby's Super Star Stacker]] <small>(Virtual Console, Japan only)</small><br>[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]] <small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>All GameCube games <small>(Backwards compatibility)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii U]] | |||
|November 18, 2012 | |||
|[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]<br>[[Kirby's Adventure]]<small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby's Dream Course]]<small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby Super Star]]<small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby's Super Star Stacker]] <small>(Virtual Console, Japan only)</small><br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]<small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]<small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]<small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]<small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]<small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]<small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby Mass Attack]]<small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]<small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]<small> (Virtual Console)</small><br>All Wii games <small>(Backwards compatibility)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[NES Classic]] | |||
|2016 | |||
|[[Kirby's Adventure]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[SNES Classic]] | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Kirby's Dream Course]]<br>[[Kirby Super Star]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
|March 3rd, 2017 | |||
|[[Kirby Star Allies]]<br>[[Super Kirby Clash]]<br>[[Kirby Fighters 2]]<br>[[Kirby's Adventure]] <small>([[Virtual Console|Nintendo Switch Online]])</small><br>[[Kirby's Dream Course]] <small>(Nintendo Switch Online)</small><br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]] <small>(Nintendo Switch Online)</small><br>[[Kirby Super Star]] <small>(Nintendo Switch Online)</small> | |||
|} | |||
===Handheld systems=== | ===Handheld systems=== | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
!colspan=3|Handheld systems made by Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
!System | |||
!US release date | |||
!''Kirby'' games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Game and Watch|Game and Watch]] | |||
|Various | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|[[Game Boy]] | |||
|July 31, 1989 | |||
|[[Kirby's Dream Land]]<br>[[Kirby's Pinball Land]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 2]]<br>[[Kirby's Block Ball]]<br>[[Kirby's Star Stacker]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nwiki:Virtual Boy|Virtual Boy]] | |||
|July 21, 1995 | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|[[Game Boy Color]] | |||
|November 18, 1998 | |||
|[[Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble]]<br>[[Kirby Family]] <small>(canceled)</small><br>All Game Boy games <small>(Backwards compatibility)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|June 11, 2001 | |||
|[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]<br>[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]<br>[[Kirby Slide]] <small>(via e-Reader)</small><br>All Game Boy games <small>(Backwards compatibility)</small><br>All Game Boy Color games <small>(Backwards compatibility)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|November 21, 2004 | |||
|[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]<br>[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]<br>[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]<br>[[Kirby Mass Attack]]<br>All Game Boy Advance games <small>(Via backwards compatibility, only some models)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|March 27, 2011 | |||
|[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]<br>[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]<br>[[Kirby Battle Royale]]<br>[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]<br>[[Kirby's Adventure|3D Classics: Kirby's Adventure]]<br>[[Kirby Fighters Deluxe]]<br>[[Dedede's Drum Dash Deluxe]]<br>[[Team Kirby Clash Deluxe]]<br>[[Kirby's Blowout Blast]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Land]] <small>(Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby's Pinball Land]] <small>(Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 2]] <small>(Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby's Block Ball]] <small>(Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby's Star Stacker]] <small>(Virtual Console)</small><br>[[Kirby's Dream Course]] <small>(Virtual Console, New variant only)</small><br>[[Kirby Super Star]] <small>(Virtual Console, New variant only)</small><br>[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]] <small>(Virtual Console, 3DS ambassador program only)</small><br>All DS games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nwiki:Nintendo Switch Lite|Nintendo Switch Lite]] | |||
|September 20, 2019 | |||
|All Nintendo Switch games | |||
|} | |||
{{ref}} | {{ref}} |
Revision as of 11:06, 2 June 2021
Nintendo is a Japanese multinational video game developer and console manufacturer headquarted in Kyoto, Japan. They are the creators of many popular franchises, with the Mario franchise serving as their primary focus and Mario himself as their official mascot. Nintendo has been closely affiliated with HAL Laboratory since 1991, who went on to develop almost exclusively for Nintendo hardware, and has been the publisher for the Kirby and Super Smash Bros. series of games.
History
The company started out in 1889 as a playing card manufacturer founded by Fusajiro Yamauchi,[1] and became a video game company in 1977. Nintendo has seen a commercial breakthrough in the global market in 1981 with the arcade hit Donkey Kong and went on to develop a line of world's most highly sold and recognizable consoles. In the modern console market, Nintendo's systems are often less powerful in terms of processing power than competing machines, focusing instead on accessibility and innovation and catering more to younger demographics.
Gaming systems
Home systems
Handheld systems
References
|