Nintendo: Difference between revisions
Pinkyoshifan (talk | contribs) (→Gaming systems: converted list of systems to a table) |
Superbound (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
===Home systems=== | ===Home systems=== | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=5|Home systems made by Nintendo | ||
|- | |- | ||
!System | !rowspan=2|System | ||
!US release date | !rowspan=2|US release date | ||
!''Kirby'' games | !colspan=3|''Kirby'' games | ||
|- | |||
!New games | |||
!Backwards compatibility / [[Virtual Console]] | |||
!Cance{{l}}ed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Color TV Game|Color TV Game]] | |[[wikipedia:Color TV Game|Color TV Game]] | ||
|Japan-exclusive | |Japan-exclusive | ||
|None | |colspan=3|{{center|None}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nintendo Entertainment System | |[[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | ||
|October 18, 1985 | |October 18, 1985 | ||
|[[Kirby's Adventure]] | |''[[Kirby's Adventure]]'' | ||
|colspan=2|{{center|N/A}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Nintendo Entertainment System | |[[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]] | ||
| | |August 13, 1991 | ||
|[[Kirby's Dream Course]]<br>[[Kirby's Avalanche]]<br>[[Kirby's Toy Box]] <small>(Satellaview, Japan only)</small><br>[[Kirby Super Star]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]<br>[[Kirby's Star Stacker]] <small>(Japan only)</small> | |''[[Kirby's Dream Course]]<br>[[Kirby's Avalanche|{{KAv KGT}}]]<br>[[Kirby's Toy Box]]'' <small>(Satellaview, Japan only)</small><br>''[[Kirby Super Star|{{KSS KFP}}]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]<br>[[Kirby's Star Stacker (SNES)|Kirby's Star Stacker]]'' <small>(Japan only)</small> | ||
|N/A | |||
|''[[Kid Kirby]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nintendo 64]] | |[[Nintendo 64]] | ||
|September 29, 1996 | |September 29, 1996 | ||
|[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]] | |''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | ||
|N/A | |||
|''[[Kirby Bowl 64]]<br>[[Kirby's Air Ride (Nintendo 64)|Kirby's Airride]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nintendo GameCube]] | |[[Nintendo GameCube]] | ||
|November 18, 2001 | |November 18, 2001 | ||
|[[Kirby Air Ride]] | |''[[Kirby Air Ride]]'' | ||
|N/A | |||
|''[[Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble 2]]<br>[[Kirby for Nintendo GameCube]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii]] | |[[Wii]] | ||
|November 19, 2006 | |November 19, 2006 | ||
|[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]<br>[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Collection Special Edition]]<br>[[Kirby's Adventure]] | |''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]<br>[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land|{{KRtDL KAW}}]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Collection Special Edition]] | ||
|All GameCube games<br>''[[Kirby's Adventure]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Course]]<br>[[Kirby's Avalanche|{{KAv KGT}}]]<br>[[Kirby Super Star|{{KSS KFP}}]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]<br>[[Kirby's Star Stacker (SNES)|Kirby's Star Stacker]]'' <small>(Japan only)</small><br>''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | |||
|None | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii U]] | |[[Wii U]] | ||
|November 18, 2012 | |November 18, 2012 | ||
|[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]<br>[[Kirby's Adventure]] | |''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse|{{KatRC KatRP}}]]'' | ||
| | |All Wii games<br>''[[Kirby's Adventure]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Course]]<br>[[Kirby Super Star|{{KSS KFP}}]]<br>[[Kirby's Star Stacker (SNES)|Kirby's Star Stacker]]'' <small>(Japan only)</small><br>''[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]<br>[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]<br>[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]<br>[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]<br>[[Kirby: Canvas Curse|{{KCC KPP}}]]<br>[[Kirby: Squeak Squad|{{KSqS KMoA}}]]<br>[[Kirby Mass Attack]]<br>[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]<br>[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land|{{KRtDL KAW}}]]'' | ||
|None | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nintendo Switch]] | |[[Nintendo Switch]] | ||
|March | |March 3, 2017 | ||
|[[Kirby Star Allies]]<br>[[Super Kirby Clash]]<br>[[Kirby Fighters 2]] | |''[[Kirby Star Allies]]<br>[[Super Kirby Clash]]<br>[[Kirby Fighters 2]]'' | ||
|''[[Kirby's Adventure]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Course]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]<br>[[Kirby Super Star|{{KSS KFP}}]]'' | |||
|None | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Handheld systems=== | ===Handheld systems=== | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=5|Handheld systems made by Nintendo | ||
|- | |||
!rowspan=2|System | |||
!rowspan=2|US release date | |||
!colspan=3|''Kirby'' games | |||
|- | |||
!New games | |||
!Backwards compatibility / [[Virtual Console]] | |||
!Cance{{l}}ed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Game and Watch|Game and Watch]] | |[[Wikipedia:Game and Watch|Game and Watch]] | ||
|Various | |Various | ||
|None | |colspan=3|{{center|None}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Game Boy]] | |[[Game Boy]] | ||
|July 31, 1989 | |July 31, 1989 | ||
|[[Kirby's Dream Land]]<br>[[Kirby's Pinball Land]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 2]]<br>[[Kirby's Block Ball]]<br>[[Kirby's Star Stacker]] | |''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]<br>[[Kirby's Pinball Land]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 2]]<br>[[Kirby's Block Ball]]<br>[[Kirby's Star Stacker]]'' | ||
|colspan=2|{{center|N/A}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nwiki:Virtual Boy|Virtual Boy]] | |[[Nwiki:Virtual Boy|Virtual Boy]] | ||
|July 21, 1995 | |July 21, 1995 | ||
| | |colspan=3|{{center|N/A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Game Boy Color]] | |[[Game Boy Color]] | ||
|November 18, 1998 | |November 18, 1998 | ||
|[[Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble]] | |''[[Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble]]'' | ||
|All Game Boy games | |||
|''[[Kirby Family]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |[[Game Boy Advance]] | ||
|June 11, 2001 | |June 11, 2001 | ||
|[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]<br>[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]<br>[[Kirby Slide]] <small>(via e-Reader)</small> | |''[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]<br>[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]<br>[[Kirby Slide]]'' <small>(via e-Reader)</small> | ||
|All Game Boy and Game Boy Color games | |||
|None | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |[[Nintendo DS]] | ||
|November 21, 2004 | |November 21, 2004 | ||
|[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]<br>[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]<br>[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]<br>[[Kirby Mass Attack]] | |''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse|{{KCC KPP}}]]<br>[[Kirby: Squeak Squad|{{KSqS KMoA}}]]<br>[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]<br>[[Kirby Mass Attack]]'' | ||
|All Game Boy Advance games <small>(only some models)</small> | |||
|None | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nintendo 3DS]] | |[[Nintendo 3DS]] | ||
|March 27, 2011 | |March 27, 2011 | ||
|[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]<br>[[Kirby | |''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]<br>[[Kirby Fighters Deluxe]]<br>[[Dedede's Drum Dash Deluxe]]<br>[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]<br>[[Team Kirby Clash Deluxe]]<br>[[Kirby's Blowout Blast]]<br>[[Kirby Battle Royale]]<br>[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
|All DS games<br>''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]<br>[[Kirby's Adventure|3D Classics: Kirby's Adventure]]<br>[[Kirby's Pinball Land]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Land 2]]<br>[[Kirby's Block Ball]]<br>[[Kirby's Star Stacker (Game Boy)|Kirby's Star Stacker]]<br>[[Kirby's Dream Course]]'' <small>(only on "New" variants)</small><br>''[[Kirby Super Star|{{KSS KFP}}]]'' <small>(Only on "New" variants)</small><br>''[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]'' <small>(3DS ambassador program only)</small> | |||
|None | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nwiki:Nintendo Switch Lite|Nintendo Switch Lite]] | |[[Nwiki:Nintendo Switch Lite|Nintendo Switch Lite]] | ||
|September 20, 2019 | |September 20, 2019 | ||
|N/A | |||
|All Nintendo Switch games | |All Nintendo Switch games | ||
|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:26, 2 June 2021
Nintendo is a Japanese multinational video game developer and console manufacturer headquarted in Kyoto, Japan. They are the creators of many popular franchises, with the Mario franchise serving as their primary focus and Mario himself as their official mascot. Nintendo has been closely affiliated with HAL Laboratory since 1991, who went on to develop almost exclusively for Nintendo hardware, and has been the publisher for the Kirby and Super Smash Bros. series of games.
History
The company started out in 1889 as a playing card manufacturer founded by Fusajiro Yamauchi,[1] and became a video game company in 1977. Nintendo has seen a commercial breakthrough in the global market in 1981 with the arcade hit Donkey Kong and went on to develop a line of world's most highly sold and recognizable consoles. In the modern console market, Nintendo's systems are often less powerful in terms of processing power than competing machines, focusing instead on accessibility and innovation and catering more to younger demographics.
Gaming systems
Home systems
Handheld systems
References
|