Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Space Land: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Patches) |
(Spaceiest ever) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
*[[Outer Rings]] | *[[Outer Rings]] | ||
== Patches == | ==Patches== | ||
{|class="wikitable"style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Image | |||
!Found in | |||
!Unlocks | |||
!Unlock Requirements | |||
!Animation | |||
|- | |||
|Plug Patch | |||
|[[File:KEY Plug Patch.jpg|50px]] | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|Complete [[Future City]]. | |||
|Tossing the patch causes the futuristic TV set to activate and start producing a pulsating wave platform. The door to the stage then opens. | |||
|- | |||
|Radio Waves Patch | |||
|[[File:KEY Radio Waves Patch.jpg|50px]] | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|Complete [[Tube Town]]. | |||
|Tossing the patch causes the satellite TV to star emitting radio signals, which causes a UFO up above to fly down, pulling the fabric of space along with it. Two more UFOs join it as they start sending down tractor beams and the door on the main UFO opens. | |||
|- | |||
|Twinkling Star Patch | |||
|[[File:KEY Twinkling Star Patch.jpg|50px]] | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|Complete [[Mysterious UFO]]. | |||
|Tossing the patch causes a large star to appear which weaves a constellation above the UFOs. After this is done, the door above will open. | |||
|- | |||
|Switch Patch | |||
|[[File:KEY Switch Patch.jpg|50px]] | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|[[Meta Knight#Kirby's Epic Yarn|Meta Knight]] | |||
|Complete [[Stellar Way]]. | |||
|Tossing the patch activates the fortress in the middle of the map, turning on the lights and causing the door to open. | |||
|- | |||
|Satellite Patch | |||
|[[File:KEY Satellite Patch.jpg|50px]] | |||
|[[Meta Knight#Kirby's Epic Yarn|Meta Knight]] | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|Defeat [[Meta Knight#Kirby's Epic Yarn|Meta Knight]] with enough beads to obtain this patch. | |||
|Tossing the patch causes a satellite to appear around the moon wrapped in yarn. The satellite then starts siphoning the yarn away from the moon and wrapping it around itself. Once this is finished, the satellite starts orbiting the moon as the door opens. | |||
|- | |||
|Shooting Star Patch | |||
|[[File:KEY Shooting Star Patch.jpg|50px]] | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|Complete [[Moon Base]]. | |||
|Tossing the patch causes a shooting star to appear in the vicinity of a planet with an alien on top using a hula-hoop. The star flies at the alien, knocking it off-kilter and causing its hoop to fall and enlarge, becoming rings for the planet as the alien falls off of it. After this, the door opens. | |||
|} | |||
[[File:KEY Space Land Map screenshot.jpg|thumb|left|500px|A wide view of the completed Space Land area]] | [[File:KEY Space Land Map screenshot.jpg|thumb|left|500px|A wide view of the completed Space Land area]] |
Revision as of 02:57, 28 April 2022
| ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
|
Space Land is the seventh and final level in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn, accessible after defeating King Dedede in Snow Land. This level carries a heavy outer space theme, along with futuristic and alien structures. The boss of this level is Meta Knight, under the control of Yin-Yarn. Defeating him grants the final strand of Magic Yarn and then leads into the final level of the game, Dream Land.
Stages
Patches
Name | Image | Found in | Unlocks | Unlock Requirements | Animation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plug Patch | Future City | Tube Town | Complete Future City. | Tossing the patch causes the futuristic TV set to activate and start producing a pulsating wave platform. The door to the stage then opens. | |
Radio Waves Patch | Tube Town | Mysterious UFO | Complete Tube Town. | Tossing the patch causes the satellite TV to star emitting radio signals, which causes a UFO up above to fly down, pulling the fabric of space along with it. Two more UFOs join it as they start sending down tractor beams and the door on the main UFO opens. | |
Twinkling Star Patch | Mysterious UFO | Stellar Way | Complete Mysterious UFO. | Tossing the patch causes a large star to appear which weaves a constellation above the UFOs. After this is done, the door above will open. | |
Switch Patch | Stellar Way | Meta Knight | Complete Stellar Way. | Tossing the patch activates the fortress in the middle of the map, turning on the lights and causing the door to open. | |
Satellite Patch | Meta Knight | Moon Base | Defeat Meta Knight with enough beads to obtain this patch. | Tossing the patch causes a satellite to appear around the moon wrapped in yarn. The satellite then starts siphoning the yarn away from the moon and wrapping it around itself. Once this is finished, the satellite starts orbiting the moon as the door opens. | |
Shooting Star Patch | Moon Base | Outer Rings | Complete Moon Base. | Tossing the patch causes a shooting star to appear in the vicinity of a planet with an alien on top using a hula-hoop. The star flies at the alien, knocking it off-kilter and causing its hoop to fall and enlarge, becoming rings for the planet as the alien falls off of it. After this, the door opens. |
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | スペースランド Supēsu Rando |
Space Land |
Canadian French | Coin cosmos | Space Locale |
European French | Contrée spatiale | Spatial land |
Regions in Patch Land | |
---|---|
Click on any area |