Ooki: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
(21 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Ooki.jpg]] | |image=[[File:KEY Ooki screenshot.jpg]] | ||
|caption=An '''Ooki''' from [[Fountain Gardens]]. | |caption=An '''Ooki''' from [[Fountain Gardens]]. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Distinguish|the enemy from [[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]|[[Oohroo]]}} | |||
{{Quote|This cheeky monkey is bananas about throwing beads everywhere!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|This cheeky monkey is bananas about throwing beads everywhere!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Ookis''' are | '''Ookis''' are brown monkey-like yarn [[Enemy|enemies]] that make their only appearances in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'', being some of the earliest enemies in the game. The first level they appear in is [[Fountain Gardens]]. Ookis hang from the branches of trees and cannot harm [[Kirby]] or [[Prince Fluff]] directly. Most Ookis throw [[bead]]s at Kirby which, if they hit him, are automatically collected, making these Ookis harmless. In [[Whispy's Forest]], more Ookis can be found which throw [[apple]]s instead. These can damage Kirby, so he should be careful. | ||
After a while of throwing beads, Ookis will stop | After a while of throwing beads, Ookis will stop, presumably having run out of beads to throw. After that, they simply hang on the branch until Kirby defeats them. | ||
[[ | == Locations == | ||
Ooki can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Ooki locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
== Gallery == | |||
<gallery> | |||
KEY Ooki screenshot.png|An '''Ooki''' in the [[Patch Plaza]] | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
==Names in | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|ja=ウッキー | |||
|jaR=Ukkī | |||
|jaM=Japanese onomatopoeia for a monkey's screech | |||
|frE=Prima | |||
|frEM=Abbreviated form of "primate" | |||
|it=Ungabunga | |||
|itM=A nonsensical word often used to sound like caveman speech | |||
|de=Uki | |de=Uki | ||
|deM=Ooki}} | |deM=Derived from the Japanese name | ||
|esA=Uki | |||
|esAM=Derived from the Japanese name | |||
|esE=Monoqui | |||
|esEM=Derived from "mono" (monkey) and Spanish pronunciation of Ooki's English name | |||
}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] |
Latest revision as of 12:34, 18 November 2023
| ||||||||||
|
- This article is about the enemy from Kirby's Epic Yarn, and should not be confused with Oohroo.
“ | This cheeky monkey is bananas about throwing beads everywhere! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Ookis are brown monkey-like yarn enemies that make their only appearances in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn, being some of the earliest enemies in the game. The first level they appear in is Fountain Gardens. Ookis hang from the branches of trees and cannot harm Kirby or Prince Fluff directly. Most Ookis throw beads at Kirby which, if they hit him, are automatically collected, making these Ookis harmless. In Whispy's Forest, more Ookis can be found which throw apples instead. These can damage Kirby, so he should be careful.
After a while of throwing beads, Ookis will stop, presumably having run out of beads to throw. After that, they simply hang on the branch until Kirby defeats them.
Locations[edit]
Ooki can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Gallery[edit]
An Ooki in the Patch Plaza
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ウッキー Ukkī |
Japanese onomatopoeia for a monkey's screech |
European French | Prima | Abbreviated form of "primate" |
German | Uki | Derived from the Japanese name |
Italian | Ungabunga | A nonsensical word often used to sound like caveman speech |
Latin American Spanish | Uki | Derived from the Japanese name |
European Spanish | Monoqui | Derived from "mono" (monkey) and Spanish pronunciation of Ooki's English name |