Candlemander: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}}}" to "{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}}") |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Candlemander.jpg|200px]] | |image=[[File:KEY Candlemander screenshot.jpg|200px]] | ||
|caption='''Candlemander''' from [[Mole Hole]]. | |caption='''Candlemander''' from [[Mole Hole]]. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
|similar=[[Flamer]] | |similar=[[Flamer]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|This hothead is very territorial, so don't get too close!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|This hothead is very territorial, so don't get too close!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Candlemander''' is a salamander-like | '''Candlemander''' is a red salamander-like [[enemy]] which crawls along the wall in certain stages of ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. It has a single eye from which a flame emanates. It patrols back and forth, and if threatened, it will turn into a fireball and pursue [[Kirby]] for a short time, then return to its initial position. It can be grabbed using the [[Yarn Whip]] when it is in its default state, but cannot be attacked directly while transformed into a fireball. It can however, still be crushed by a falling block regardless of its state. | ||
In ''Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn'', Candlemander can be found in the [[Sub-Game]] [[Slash & Bead]]. It behaves exactly as it does in the main game, although here [[Meta Knight]] is freely able to slash it with his sword. | |||
== Locations == | |||
Candlemander can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Candlemander locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=キャンドラー | |||
|jaR=Kyandorā | |||
|jaM=Candler | |||
|frE=Flamandre | |||
|frEM=Portmanteau of "flamme" (flame) and "salamandre" (salamander) | |||
|de=Flammander | |||
|deM=From "Flamme" (flame) and "Salamander" (salamander) | |||
|it=Vampamandra | |||
|itM=A mixture between "vampa" (flame) and "salamandra" (salamander) | |||
|esA=Brasamandra | |||
|esAM=A mixture between "brasa" (ember) and "salamandra" (salamander) | |||
|esE=Llamamandra | |||
|esEM=A mixture between "llama" (flame) and "salamandra" (salamander) | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] |
Latest revision as of 13:00, 18 November 2023
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | This hothead is very territorial, so don't get too close! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Candlemander is a red salamander-like enemy which crawls along the wall in certain stages of Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. It has a single eye from which a flame emanates. It patrols back and forth, and if threatened, it will turn into a fireball and pursue Kirby for a short time, then return to its initial position. It can be grabbed using the Yarn Whip when it is in its default state, but cannot be attacked directly while transformed into a fireball. It can however, still be crushed by a falling block regardless of its state.
In Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn, Candlemander can be found in the Sub-Game Slash & Bead. It behaves exactly as it does in the main game, although here Meta Knight is freely able to slash it with his sword.
Locations[edit]
Candlemander can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | キャンドラー Kyandorā |
Candler |
European French | Flamandre | Portmanteau of "flamme" (flame) and "salamandre" (salamander) |
German | Flammander | From "Flamme" (flame) and "Salamander" (salamander) |
Italian | Vampamandra | A mixture between "vampa" (flame) and "salamandra" (salamander) |
Latin American Spanish | Brasamandra | A mixture between "brasa" (ember) and "salamandra" (salamander) |
European Spanish | Llamamandra | A mixture between "llama" (flame) and "salamandra" (salamander) |