Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Gator (Kirby's Epic Yarn): Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Superbound (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|title=Gator | |title=Gator | ||
|image=[[File:Gator | |image=[[File:KEY Gator screenshot.jpg|150px]] | ||
|caption=Screenshot of '''Gator''' from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]''. | |caption=Screenshot of '''Gator''' from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]''. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
|similar=[[Gator (Kirby Super Star)|Gator ('' | |similar=[[Gator (Kirby Super Star)|Gator (''Kirby Super Star'')]]<br>[[Gnawcodile]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{about|the enemy in [[Kirby's Epic Yarn]] and [[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]|the enemy in [[Kirby Super Star | {{about|the enemy in [[Kirby's Epic Yarn]] and [[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]|the enemy in [[Kirby Super Star]]|[[Gator (Kirby Super Star)|Gator (Kirby Super Star)]]}} | ||
{{Quote|His bite is dangerous, but he can't do much with a closed mouth!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|His bite is dangerous, but he can't do much with a closed mouth!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Gator''' is a stationary enemy and hazard which only appears in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and its port ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. He rests in the ground, opening and closing his mouth on a regular interval. If Kirby lands on an open mouth, he is damaged. However if he lands on a mouth while it is closed, it can be used as a platform to help him jump higher. Gators can be defeated using Kirby's yarn whip or other attacks. | '''Gator''' is a stationary [[enemy]] and [[hazard]] which only appears in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and its port ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. He rests in the ground, opening and closing his mouth on a regular interval. If Kirby lands on an open mouth, he is damaged. However if he lands on a mouth while it is closed, it can be used as a platform to help him jump higher. Gators can be defeated using Kirby's yarn whip or other attacks. | ||
== Locations == | |||
Gator can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Gator locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
KEEY Gator Patch Plaza Profile.png|Gator in the [[Patch Plaza]]. | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
Line 22: | Line 141: | ||
|jaR=Geitā | |jaR=Geitā | ||
|jaM=Gator | |jaM=Gator | ||
|frE=Gator | |||
|frEM=- | |||
|it=Gator | |||
|itM=- | |||
|esA=Garto | |||
|esAM=From "lagarto" (lizard) | |||
|esE=Gator | |||
|esEM=- | |||
|de=Kroko | |||
|deM=From "Krokodil" (crocodile) | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Gator (''Kirby's Epic Yarn)''}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] |
Latest revision as of 12:52, 18 November 2023
| ||||||||||||
|
- This article is about the enemy in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. For the enemy in Kirby Super Star, see Gator (Kirby Super Star).
“ | His bite is dangerous, but he can't do much with a closed mouth! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Gator is a stationary enemy and hazard which only appears in Kirby's Epic Yarn and its port Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. He rests in the ground, opening and closing his mouth on a regular interval. If Kirby lands on an open mouth, he is damaged. However if he lands on a mouth while it is closed, it can be used as a platform to help him jump higher. Gators can be defeated using Kirby's yarn whip or other attacks.
Locations[edit]
Gator can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Gallery[edit]
Gator in the Patch Plaza.
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ゲイター Geitā |
Gator |
European French | Gator | - |
German | Kroko | From "Krokodil" (crocodile) |
Italian | Gator | - |
Latin American Spanish | Garto | From "lagarto" (lizard) |
European Spanish | Gator | - |