Buster: Difference between revisions
(Add furniture and minigame) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
(→Buster’s Training: Lessen some words) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Buster’s Training== | ==Buster’s Training== | ||
{{main|Buster's Training}} | {{main|Buster's Training}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable"style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
! No. | ! No. | ||
! Level | ! [[Level]] | ||
! Difficulty | ! [[Difficulty]] | ||
! Time | ! Time (minutes/seconds) | ||
! | ! How many [[Enemy|enemies]] | ||
! Fabric | ! [[Fabric]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| 1:20 | | 1:20 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Sweet Dot.png]]<br>Sweet Dot | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Sweet Dot.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
Line 34: | Line 33: | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Waddle Dee.png]]<br>Waddle Dee | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Waddle Dee.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 42: | Line 40: | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Mummy Mania.png]]<br>Mummy Mania | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Mummy Mania.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 50: | Line 47: | ||
| 2:30 | | 2:30 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Buttonfly.png]]<br>Buttonfly | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Buttonfly.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
Line 58: | Line 54: | ||
| 0:40 | | 0:40 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Orange Soda.png]]<br>Orange Soda | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Orange Soda.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 66: | Line 61: | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Dandan.png]]<br>Dandan | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Dandan.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 74: | Line 68: | ||
| 0:45 | | 0:45 | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Hot Wings.png]]<br>Hot Wings | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Hot Wings.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
Line 82: | Line 75: | ||
| 0:40 | | 0:40 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Water Hoop.png]]<br>Water Hoop | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Water Hoop.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
Line 90: | Line 82: | ||
| 0:30 | | 0:30 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Waterfall.png]]<br>Waterfall | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Waterfall.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
Line 98: | Line 89: | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Midnight Dot.png]]<br>Midnight Dot | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Midnight Dot.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
Line 106: | Line 96: | ||
| 0:45 | | 0:45 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Snowflakes.png]]<br>Snowflakes | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Snowflakes.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 114: | Line 103: | ||
| 0:15 | | 0:15 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric UFO Sighting.png]]<br>UFO Sighting | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric UFO Sighting.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
Line 122: | Line 110: | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Meta Knight.png]]<br>Meta Knight | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Meta Knight.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
Line 130: | Line 117: | ||
| 0:50 | | 0:50 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Woods.png]]<br>Woods | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Woods.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
Line 138: | Line 124: | ||
| 0:35 | | 0:35 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Candy Dot.png]]<br>Candy Dot | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Candy Dot.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
Line 146: | Line 131: | ||
| 1:10 | | 1:10 | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Yin-Yarn.png]]<br>Yin-Yarn | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Yin-Yarn.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
Line 154: | Line 138: | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Fangora.png]]<br>Fangora | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Fangora.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
Line 162: | Line 145: | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Squashini.png]]<br>Squashini | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Squashini.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
Line 170: | Line 152: | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Capamari.png]]<br>Capamari | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Capamari.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
Line 178: | Line 159: | ||
| 1:20 | | 1:20 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric King Dedede.png]]<br>King Dedede | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric King Dedede.png]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:50, 23 April 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | Knows that a gentleman must train to be healthy! Can you complete his program? | ” | — Patch Plaza description |
Buster is a minor character who appears in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. His name comes from the verb "bust", meaning "to defeat".
After buying the third floor on the apartment in Patch Plaza, Kirby and Prince Fluff can meet Buster after placing the Chimney, the Totem Pole, the Outdoor Bath and the Torch in his room. When he shows up, he can challenge Kirby to his minigame called "Buster's Training". What makes his minigame unique from the other neighbors' is that Kirby must defeat a certain number of enemies within a time limit by any means. Also, like the other neighbors, he gives Kirby a reward of Fabric, that can be used as wallpaper or carpet for Kirby's Pad, when Kirby successfully accomplishes his minigames.
Buster’s Training
- Main article: Buster's Training
No. | Level | Difficulty | Time (minutes/seconds) | How many enemies | Fabric |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweets Park | 1 | 1:20 | 10 | Sweet Dot |
2 | Rainbow Falls | 1 | 1:30 | 20 | Waddle Dee |
3 | Pyramid Sands | 2 | 1:30 | 10 | Mummy Mania |
4 | Mushroom Run | 2 | 2:30 | 15 | Buttonfly |
5 | Melody Town | 2 | 0:40 | 10 | Orange Soda |
6 | Cool Cave | 3 | 1:30 | 15 | Dandan |
7 | Dino Jungle | 3 | 0:45 | 25 | Hot Wings |
8 | Splash Beach | 3 | 0:40 | 15 | Water Hoop |
9 | Blub-Blub Ocean | 3 | 0:30 | 10 | Waterfall |
10 | Snowy Fields | 3 | 1:00 | 20 | Midnight Dot |
11 | Frosty Wheel | 3 | 0:45 | 10 | Snowflakes |
12 | Mysterious UFO | 3 | 0:15 | 4 | UFO Sighting |
13 | Stellar Way | 4 | 1:00 | 30 | Meta Knight |
14 | Whispy’s Forest | 4 | 0:50 | 20 | Woods |
15 | Tempest Towers | 4 | 0:35 | 10 | Candy Dot |
16 | Cloud Palace | 4 | 1:10 | 70 | Yin-Yarn |
17 | Weird Woods | 4 | 1:00 | 30 | Fangora |
18 | Dark Manor | 5 | 1:30 | 15 | Squashini |
19 | Boom Boatyard | 5 | 1:30 | 20 | Capamari |
20 | Evergreen Lift | 5 | 1:20 | 20 | King Dedede |
Gallery
In-game screenshot from Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ガッチン Gacchin |
Possibly from a corruption of「がちがち」(gachi-gachi, an ideophone for brawny muscles) |
Canadian French | Bo Muskle | Likely an altered spelling of "beaux muscle" (good/beautiful muscles) |
European French | Costo | Pun on "costaud" (husky) |
German | Bizepeter | From "Bizeps" (biceps) and the name "Peter" |
Italian | Baldo | Meaning "bold" and "self-confident" |
Korean | 든든이 deundeun-i |
Combination of "든든" (deun-deun, "stout" or "strong") and "~이" (-i, Korean noun-forming suffix) |
Spanish | Bronquín | Possibly from a diminutive of "bronca" (fight) |
|