Buster: Difference between revisions
(Add more screenshots) |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
'''Buster''' is a minor character who appears in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. His name comes from the verb "bust", meaning "to defeat". | '''Buster''' is a minor character who appears in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. His name comes from the verb "bust", meaning "to defeat". | ||
After buying the third floor on the apartment in [[Patch Plaza]], [[Kirby]] can meet Buster after placing | After buying the third floor on the apartment in [[Patch Plaza]], [[Kirby]] and [[Prince Fluff]] can meet Buster after placing [[Furniture|the Chimney, the Totem Pole, the Outdoor Bath and the Torch]] in his room. When he shows up, he can challenge Kirby to his [[Sub-Game|minigame]] called "[[Buster's Training]]". What makes his minigame unique from the other neighbors' is that Kirby must defeat a certain number of enemies within a time limit by any means. Also, like the other neighbors, he gives Kirby a reward of [[Fabric]], that can be used as wallpaper or carpet for [[Kirby's Pad]], when Kirby successfully accomplishes his minigames. | ||
==Buster’s Training== | ==Buster’s Training== | ||
{{main|Buster's Training}} | {{main|Buster's Training}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable"style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
! No. | ! No. | ||
! Level | ! [[Level]] | ||
! Difficulty | ! [[Difficulty]] | ||
! Time | ! Time (minutes/seconds) | ||
! | ! How many [[Enemy|enemies]] | ||
! Fabric | ! [[Fabric]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| [[Sweets Park]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 1.png|150px]]<br>[[Sweets Park]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 1:20 | | 1:20 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Sweet Dot.png]]<br>Sweet Dot | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Sweet Dot.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[Rainbow Falls]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 2.png|150px]]<br>[[Rainbow Falls]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Waddle Dee.png]]<br>Waddle Dee | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Waddle Dee.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| [[Pyramid Sands]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 3.png|150px]]<br>[[Pyramid Sands]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Mummy Mania.png]]<br>Mummy Mania | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Mummy Mania.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[Mushroom Run]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 4.png|150px]]<br>[[Mushroom Run]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2:30 | | 2:30 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Buttonfly.png]]<br>Buttonfly | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Buttonfly.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| [[Melody Town]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 5.png|150px]]<br>[[Melody Town]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 0:40 | | 0:40 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Orange Soda.png]]<br>Orange Soda | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Orange Soda.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| [[Cool Cave]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 6.png|150px]]<br>[[Cool Cave]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Dandan.png]]<br>Dandan | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Dandan.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| [[Dino Jungle]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 7.png|150px]]<br>[[Dino Jungle]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 0:45 | | 0:45 | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Hot Wings.png]]<br>Hot Wings | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Hot Wings.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| [[Splash Beach]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 8.png|150px]]<br>[[Splash Beach]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 0:40 | | 0:40 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Water Hoop.png]]<br>Water Hoop | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Water Hoop.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| [[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 9.png|150px]]<br>[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 0:30 | | 0:30 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Waterfall.png]]<br>Waterfall | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Waterfall.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[Snowy Fields]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 10.png|150px]]<br>[[Snowy Fields]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Midnight Dot.png]]<br>Midnight Dot | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Midnight Dot.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| [[Frosty Wheel]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 11.png|150px]]<br>[[Frosty Wheel]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 0:45 | | 0:45 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Snowflakes.png]]<br>Snowflakes | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Snowflakes.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| [[Mysterious UFO]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 12.png|150px]]<br>[[Mysterious UFO]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 0:15 | | 0:15 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric UFO Sighting.png]]<br>UFO Sighting | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric UFO Sighting.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| [[Stellar Way]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 13.png|150px]]<br>[[Stellar Way]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Meta Knight.png]]<br>Meta Knight | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Meta Knight.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| [[Whispy’s Forest]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 14.png|150px]]<br>[[Whispy’s Forest]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 0:50 | | 0:50 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Woods.png]]<br>Woods | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Woods.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [[Tempest Towers]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 15.png|150px]]<br>[[Tempest Towers]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 0:35 | | 0:35 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Candy Dot.png]]<br>Candy Dot | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Candy Dot.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| [[Cloud Palace]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 16.png|150px]]<br>[[Cloud Palace]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1:10 | | 1:10 | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Yin-Yarn.png]]<br>Yin-Yarn | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Yin-Yarn.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| [[Weird Woods]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 17.png|150px]]<br>[[Weird Woods]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Fangora.png]]<br>Fangora | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Fangora.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| [[Dark Manor]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 18.png|150px]]<br>[[Dark Manor]] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Squashini.png]]<br>Squashini | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Squashini.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| [[Boom Boatyard]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 19.png|150px]]<br>[[Boom Boatyard]] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Capamari.png]]<br>Capamari | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Capamari.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[Evergreen Lift]] | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 20.png|150px]]<br>[[Evergreen Lift]] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1:20 | | 1:20 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric King Dedede.png]]<br>King Dedede | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric King Dedede.png]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:14, 23 April 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | Knows that a gentleman must train to be healthy! Can you complete his program? | ” | — Patch Plaza description |
Buster is a minor character who appears in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. His name comes from the verb "bust", meaning "to defeat".
After buying the third floor on the apartment in Patch Plaza, Kirby and Prince Fluff can meet Buster after placing the Chimney, the Totem Pole, the Outdoor Bath and the Torch in his room. When he shows up, he can challenge Kirby to his minigame called "Buster's Training". What makes his minigame unique from the other neighbors' is that Kirby must defeat a certain number of enemies within a time limit by any means. Also, like the other neighbors, he gives Kirby a reward of Fabric, that can be used as wallpaper or carpet for Kirby's Pad, when Kirby successfully accomplishes his minigames.
Buster’s Training[edit]
- Main article: Buster's Training
No. | Level | Difficulty | Time (minutes/seconds) | How many enemies | Fabric |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweets Park |
1 | 1:20 | 10 | Sweet Dot |
2 | Rainbow Falls |
1 | 1:30 | 20 | Waddle Dee |
3 | Pyramid Sands |
2 | 1:30 | 10 | Mummy Mania |
4 | Mushroom Run |
2 | 2:30 | 15 | Buttonfly |
5 | Melody Town |
2 | 0:40 | 10 | Orange Soda |
6 | Cool Cave |
3 | 1:30 | 15 | Dandan |
7 | Dino Jungle |
3 | 0:45 | 25 | Hot Wings |
8 | Splash Beach |
3 | 0:40 | 15 | Water Hoop |
9 | Blub-Blub Ocean |
3 | 0:30 | 10 | Waterfall |
10 | Snowy Fields |
3 | 1:00 | 20 | Midnight Dot |
11 | Frosty Wheel |
3 | 0:45 | 10 | Snowflakes |
12 | Mysterious UFO |
3 | 0:15 | 4 | UFO Sighting |
13 | Stellar Way |
4 | 1:00 | 30 | Meta Knight |
14 | Whispy’s Forest |
4 | 0:50 | 20 | Woods |
15 | Tempest Towers |
4 | 0:35 | 10 | Candy Dot |
16 | Cloud Palace |
4 | 1:10 | 70 | Yin-Yarn |
17 | Weird Woods |
4 | 1:00 | 30 | Fangora |
18 | Dark Manor |
5 | 1:30 | 15 | Squashini |
19 | Boom Boatyard |
5 | 1:30 | 20 | Capamari |
20 | Evergreen Lift |
5 | 1:20 | 20 | King Dedede |
Gallery[edit]
In-game screenshot from Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ガッチン Gacchin |
Possibly from a corruption of「がちがち」(gachi-gachi, an ideophone for brawny muscles) |
Canadian French | Bo Muskle | Likely an altered spelling of "beaux muscle" (good/beautiful muscles) |
European French | Costo | Pun on "costaud" (husky) |
German | Bizepeter | From "Bizeps" (biceps) and the name "Peter" |
Italian | Baldo | Meaning "bold" and "self-confident" |
Korean | 든든이 deundeun-i |
Combination of "든든" (deun-deun, "stout" or "strong") and "~이" (-i, Korean noun-forming suffix) |
Spanish | Bronquín | Possibly from a diminutive of "bronca" (fight) |
|