Carrie: Difference between revisions
(Add the mini-game's name) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
(Add more screenshots) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{quote|Loves cute things and going out. Take her out and treat her to a pleasant surprise!|Cast quote from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn|Kirby's]] [[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn|(Extra)]] [[Kirby's Epic Yarn|Epic Yarn]]''.}} | {{quote|Loves cute things and going out. Take her out and treat her to a pleasant surprise!|Cast quote from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn|Kirby's]] [[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn|(Extra)]] [[Kirby's Epic Yarn|Epic Yarn]]''.}} | ||
'''Carrie''' is one of Kirby's neighbors in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. She appears in apartment 202, which requires [[Furniture|the Bronto Slide, the Stuffed Bear and the Dessert Dresser]] before [[Kirby]] and [[Prince Fluff]] can meet her. Carrie's mini-game, which is called "[[Carrie's Transport]]", has Kirby carrying her body to a specific point in a level in a certain amount of time. Unlike [[yarn ball]]s, her throw trajectory is curved downwards, and unlike with Kirby or | '''Carrie''' is one of Kirby's neighbors in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. She appears in apartment 202, which requires [[Furniture|the Bronto Slide, the Stuffed Bear and the Dessert Dresser]] before [[Kirby]] and [[Prince Fluff]] can meet her. Carrie's [[Sub-Game|mini-game]], which is called "[[Carrie's Transport]]", has Kirby carrying her body to a specific point in a level in a certain amount of time. Unlike [[yarn ball]]s, her throw trajectory is curved downwards, and unlike with Kirby or Prince Fluff, throwing Carrie does not break blocks. Like the other neighbors, she will sometimes visit Kirby in [[Kirby's Pad|his pad]] while he is on his adventure. | ||
Carrie's name is a pun on "carry", which is what Kirby and Prince Fluff do with her. | Carrie's name is a pun on "carry", which is what Kirby and Prince Fluff do with her. | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Carrie’s Transport== | ==Carrie’s Transport== | ||
{{main|Carrie's Transport}} | {{main|Carrie's Transport}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable"style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
! No. | ! No. | ||
! Level | ! [[Level]] | ||
! Difficulty | ! [[Difficulty]] | ||
! Time | ! Time (minutes) | ||
! Fabric | ! [[Fabric]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| [[Patch Castle]] | | [[File:KEEY Carrie's Transport screenshot 1.png|150px]]<br>[[Patch Castle]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 2:00 | | 2:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Fluff Blue.png]]<br>Fluff Blue | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Fluff Blue.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[Fountain Gardens]] | | [[File:KEEY Carrie's Transport screenshot 2.png|150px]]<br>[[Fountain Gardens]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Green Tartan.png]]<br>Green Tartan | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Green Tartan.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| [[Flower Fields]] | |[[File:KEEY Carrie's Transport screenshot 3.png|150px]]<br>[[Flower Fields]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Berry Soda.png]]<br>Berry Soda | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Berry Soda.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[Lava Landing]] | | [[File:KEEY Carrie's Transport screenshot 4.png|150px]]<br>[[Lava Landing]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 2:00 | | 2:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Lava.png]]<br>Lava | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Lava.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| [[Mushroom Run]] | | [[File:KEEY Carrie's Transport screenshot 5.png|150px]]<br>[[Mushroom Run]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Mushroom Soil.png]]<br>Mushroom Soil | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Mushroom Soil.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| [[Melody Town]] | | [[File:KEEY Carrie's Transport screenshot 6.png|150px]]<br>[[Melody Town]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Yellow Dot.png]]<br>Yellow Dot | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Yellow Dot.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| [[Splash Beach]] | | [[File:KEEY Carrie's Transport screenshot 7.png|150px]]<br>[[Splash Beach]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 2:00 | | 2:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Palm Island.png]]<br>Palm Island | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Palm Island.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| [[Secret Island]] | | [[File:KEEY Carrie's Transport screenshot 8.png|150px]]<br>[[Secret Island]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Treasure Map.png]]<br>Treasure Map | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Treasure Map.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| [[Cozy Cabin]] | | [[File:KEEY Carrie's Transport screenshot 9.png|150px]]<br>[[Cozy Cabin]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Warm Mittens.png]]<br>Warm Mittens | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Warm Mittens.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[Tube Town]] | | [[File:KEEY Carrie's Transport screenshot 10.png|150px]]<br>[[Tube Town]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Famicom.png]]<br>Famicom | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Famicom.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| [[Big-Bean Vine]] | | [[File:KEEY Carrie's Transport screenshot 11.png|150px]]<br>[[Big-Bean Vine]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Blue Dot.png]]<br>Blue Dot | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Blue Dot.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| [[Tempest Towers]] | | [[File:KEEY Carrie's Transport screenshot 12.png|150px]]<br>[[Tempest Towers]] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 2:00 | | 2:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Pink Waves.png]]<br>Pink Waves | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Pink Waves.png]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:08, 23 April 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | Loves cute things and going out. Take her out and treat her to a pleasant surprise! | ” | — Cast quote from Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn. |
Carrie is one of Kirby's neighbors in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. She appears in apartment 202, which requires the Bronto Slide, the Stuffed Bear and the Dessert Dresser before Kirby and Prince Fluff can meet her. Carrie's mini-game, which is called "Carrie's Transport", has Kirby carrying her body to a specific point in a level in a certain amount of time. Unlike yarn balls, her throw trajectory is curved downwards, and unlike with Kirby or Prince Fluff, throwing Carrie does not break blocks. Like the other neighbors, she will sometimes visit Kirby in his pad while he is on his adventure.
Carrie's name is a pun on "carry", which is what Kirby and Prince Fluff do with her.
Carrie’s Transport[edit]
- Main article: Carrie's Transport
No. | Level | Difficulty | Time (minutes) | Fabric |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Patch Castle |
1 | 2:00 | Fluff Blue |
2 | Fountain Gardens |
1 | 1:00 | Green Tartan |
3 | Flower Fields |
2 | 1:00 | Berry Soda |
4 | Lava Landing |
3 | 2:00 | Lava |
5 | Mushroom Run |
3 | 1:30 | Mushroom Soil |
6 | Melody Town |
3 | 1:30 | Yellow Dot |
7 | Splash Beach |
3 | 2:00 | Palm Island |
8 | Secret Island |
3 | 1:30 | Treasure Map |
9 | Cozy Cabin |
4 | 1:30 | Warm Mittens |
10 | Tube Town |
4 | 1:00 | Famicom |
11 | Big-Bean Vine |
4 | 1:30 | Blue Dot |
12 | Tempest Towers |
5 | 2:00 | Pink Waves |
Gallery[edit]
In-game screenshot from Kirby's Epic Yarn
In-game screenshot from Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | コロン Koron |
Likely a derivation of「ころころ」(koro-koro, onomatopoeia for light and small things rolling), referring to her round shape |
French | Coquette | May be a pun on "coquette" (flirt) with feminine diminutive "-ette" |
German | Huckepaula | From "Huckepack" (piggyback) and the female name "Paula" |
Italian | Pigretta | From "pigra" (lazy) with female diminutive suffix "-etta" |
Korean | 캐리 kaeli |
Carrie Transliteration of the English name |
Latin American Spanish | Yevamé | Pun on "llevame" (take me) |
European Spanish | Carguita | Diminutive of "carga" (load) |
|