Guard (enemy): Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{Infobox-Enemy |image=150px 150px |caption=Screencap of '''Fire Shield''' (left) and '''Ice Shield''' (right) from ''Kirby St...") |
m (Non-trivia) |
||
(31 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File: | |title=Guard | ||
|caption=Screencap of | |image=[[File:KSA Sizzle Guard.jpg|150px]] [[File:KSA Blizzard Guard.jpg|150px]] | ||
|caption=Screencap of the fire (left) and ice (right) variants of the '''Guard''' from ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |||
| | |game1=''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' (2018) | ||
|copy ability=[[Fire]], [[Ice]] | |copy ability=[[Fire]], [[Ice]] | ||
|similar=[[ | |similar=[[Shelt]], [[Anger Masker]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
''' | {{about|the enemy in [[Kirby Star Allies]]|the technique|[[Guard]]}} | ||
The '''Guard'''{{ForeignTitle}} (referred to in the game data as '''Shield Enemy''') is a [[large enemy]] which first appeared in ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]''. It is a shield-wielding enemy, though its shield is initially split into two halves. | |||
[[ | Two variants of this enemy exist, with one type wielding a burning shield (called '''Sizzle Guard'''{{ForeignTitle}}) and the other wielding a shield made of ice (called '''Blizzard Guard'''{{ForeignTitle}}). Aside from this distinction, they are both fundamentally the same, and attack by charging at [[Kirby]] and his allies. If hit with most forms of attack, the Guard will stop and combine its shield together to defend. Sustained damage will eventually break the shield, but it will take many hits before doing so. The shield has 169 [[Health|HP]], tied with [[mid-boss]]es. (For reference, a [[Star Bullet]] does 52 [[damage]].) Once disarmed, the Guard only sits in place with 1 HP, bearing a fearful expression. | ||
<br | However, should an opposing element be used on the shield ([[Sizzle]] on the ice shield; [[Blizzard]]/[[Bluster]]/[[Splash]]/[[Artist]] on the fire shield), it will break immediately, destroying the enemy altogether (unlike [[Anger Masker]]). Kirby can also [[inhale]] the shield if given enough time to do so, and can swallow it for the [[Fire]] or [[Ice]] abilities based on type. From there, the defenseless Guard can also be inhaled. | ||
{{ | |||
[[Category: | == Locations == | ||
Guard can be found in the following stages: | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Guard locations in ''Kirby Star Allies'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Green Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Falluna Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donut Dome]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Planet Misteen]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Honey Hill]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mareen Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fruity Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Caverna]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clash at Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Grott Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extra Eclair]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Frostak]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Friendly Field]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Blizzno Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reef Resort]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Towara]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Echo's Edge]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Gabbel Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nature's Navel]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Star Lavadom]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sacred Square]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Sizzlai Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inside Islands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Jambandra Base]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Duplex Dream]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Divine Terminus]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gatehouse Road]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet α]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eastern Wall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet β]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Longview Corridor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet γ]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Western Outer Wall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet δ]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inner Sanctum]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Ability Planet]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heavenly Hall]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension I|Dimension I]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector A]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension II|Dimension II]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector B]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension III|Dimension III]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector C]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension IV|Dimension IV]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Planet Earthfall]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
Both variants of this enemy also appear in [[The Ultimate Choice]] along with some other big common enemies. | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
KSA Guard exposed.jpg|The Guard without its shield | |||
KSA Twitter - Guard concept art.jpg|Concept art of Sizzle Guard | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=メラーガガード<br>''Merāga Gādo''<br>ブリザガード<br>''Buriza Gādo'' | |||
|jaM=Sizzle Guard (fire variant)<br><br>Blizzard Guard (ice variant)}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KSA}} | |||
[[Category:Large enemies]] | |||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby Star Allies]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby Star Allies]] | ||
[[Category:Fire | [[Category:Creatures that yield Fire from projectiles]] | ||
[[Category:Ice | [[Category:Creatures that yield Ice from projectiles]] |
Latest revision as of 22:25, 31 January 2024
| ||||||||||||
|
- This article is about the enemy in Kirby Star Allies. For the technique, see Guard.
The Guard[Japanese title] (referred to in the game data as Shield Enemy) is a large enemy which first appeared in Kirby Star Allies. It is a shield-wielding enemy, though its shield is initially split into two halves.
Two variants of this enemy exist, with one type wielding a burning shield (called Sizzle Guard[Japanese title]) and the other wielding a shield made of ice (called Blizzard Guard[Japanese title]). Aside from this distinction, they are both fundamentally the same, and attack by charging at Kirby and his allies. If hit with most forms of attack, the Guard will stop and combine its shield together to defend. Sustained damage will eventually break the shield, but it will take many hits before doing so. The shield has 169 HP, tied with mid-bosses. (For reference, a Star Bullet does 52 damage.) Once disarmed, the Guard only sits in place with 1 HP, bearing a fearful expression.
However, should an opposing element be used on the shield (Sizzle on the ice shield; Blizzard/Bluster/Splash/Artist on the fire shield), it will break immediately, destroying the enemy altogether (unlike Anger Masker). Kirby can also inhale the shield if given enough time to do so, and can swallow it for the Fire or Ice abilities based on type. From there, the defenseless Guard can also be inhaled.
Locations[edit]
Guard can be found in the following stages:
Both variants of this enemy also appear in The Ultimate Choice along with some other big common enemies.
Gallery[edit]
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | メラーガガード Merāga Gādo ブリザガード Buriza Gādo |
Sizzle Guard (fire variant) Blizzard Guard (ice variant) |