Zeke: Difference between revisions
(Add the furniture) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
(→Zeke's Hide-and-Seek: Lessen some words) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Zeke's Hide-and-Seek== | ==Zeke's Hide-and-Seek== | ||
{{main|Zeke's Hide-and-Seek}} | {{main|Zeke's Hide-and-Seek}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable"style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
! No. | ! No. | ||
! Level | ! [[Level]] | ||
! Difficulty | ! [[Difficulty]] | ||
! Time (minutes) | ! Time (minutes) | ||
! Fabric | ! [[Fabric]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Blue Sky.png]]<br>Blue Sky | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Blue Sky.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
Line 31: | Line 30: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Rainbow Dot.png]]<br>Rainbow Dot | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Rainbow Dot.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 38: | Line 36: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Natural Dot.png]]<br>Natural Dot | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Natural Dot.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 45: | Line 42: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Red Dot.png]]<br>Red Dot | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Red Dot.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
Line 52: | Line 48: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Red Tartan.png]]<br>Red Tartan | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Red Tartan.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 59: | Line 54: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Sunflower.png]]<br>Sunflower | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Sunflower.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 66: | Line 60: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Dino Egg.png]]<br>Dino Egg | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Dino Egg.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
Line 73: | Line 66: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Colored Blocks.png]]<br>Colored Blocks | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Colored Blocks.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
Line 80: | Line 72: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Mushroom.png]]<br>Mushroom | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Mushroom.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
Line 87: | Line 78: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Gifts of Love.png]]<br>Gifts of Love | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Gifts of Love.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
Line 94: | Line 84: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 0:20 | | 0:20 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Music Lover.png]]<br>Music Lover | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Music Lover.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 101: | Line 90: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric At the Beach.png]]<br>At the Beach | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric At the Beach.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
Line 108: | Line 96: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Waves.png]]<br>Waves | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Waves.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
Line 115: | Line 102: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 2:00 | | 2:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Igloo.png]]<br>Igloo | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Igloo.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
Line 122: | Line 108: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Future City.png]]<br>Future City | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Future City.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
Line 129: | Line 114: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 2:00 | | 2:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Butter Building.png]]<br>Butter Building | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Butter Building.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
Line 136: | Line 120: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 0:15 | | 0:15 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Veggie.jpg|64px]]<br>Veggie | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Veggie.jpg|64px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
Line 143: | Line 126: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 3:00 | | 3:00 | ||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Floaty Ghost.png]]<br>Floaty Ghost | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Floaty Ghost.png]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:00, 23 April 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | He loves to play hide-and-seek! Try to find him and his friends! | ” | — Cast quote from Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn. |
Zeke is a monkey-like creature that appears in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. After Kirby and Prince Fluff properly decorates Apartment 102 with the Flower Sofa and the Flower Clock, Zeke will become a tenant. He will play a minigame with Kirby called "Zeke's Hide-and-Seek". In these minigames, Zeke and his friends will split up, and Kirby must find them throughout levels that Kirby has already completed in a designated amount of time. The reward for completing each level of the minigame is Fabric. After completing a minigame level, another one will become available, providing the stage the game is held in has already been played through. There are 18 levels in all.
Zeke's name is based on "seek", fitting for his hide-and-seek minigames.
Zeke's Hide-and-Seek
- Main article: Zeke's Hide-and-Seek
No. | Level | Difficulty | Time (minutes) | Fabric |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fountain Gardens | 1 | 3:00 | Blue Sky |
2 | Rainbow Falls | 1 | 3:00 | Rainbow Dot |
3 | Big-Bean Vine | 2 | 1:00 | Natural Dot |
4 | Pyramid Sands | 2 | 3:00 | Red Dot |
5 | Cool Cave | 2 | 3:00 | Red Tartan |
6 | Flower Fields | 2 | 3:00 | Sunflower |
7 | Dino Jungle | 3 | 3:00 | Dino Egg |
8 | Toy Tracks | 3 | 3:00 | Colored Blocks |
9 | Mushroom Run | 3 | 3:00 | Mushroom |
10 | Sweets Park | 3 | 3:00 | Gifts of Love |
11 | Melody Town | 3 | 0:20 | Music Lover |
12 | Splash Beach | 3 | 3:00 | At the Beach |
13 | Blub-Blub Ocean | 3 | 3:00 | Waves |
14 | Snowy Fields | 3 | 2:00 | Igloo |
15 | Future City | 4 | 3:00 | Future City |
16 | Tempest Towers | 4 | 2:00 | Butter Building |
17 | Mole Hole | 4 | 0:15 | File:KEY Fabric Veggie.jpg Veggie |
18 | Dark Manor | 5 | 3:00 | Floaty Ghost |
Gallery
In-game screenshot from Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | クルリン Kururin |
Possibly a relation between「隠れん坊」(kakurenbō, hide-and-seek) and「くるり」(kururi, a sound symbolism for sudden/quick spinning movements or changes, or for roundness) |
French | Cachel | From "cacher" (to hide) or "cache-cache" (hide-and-seek) |
German | Suchmich | Meaning "search for me" |
Italian | Dino | Abridged form of "nascondino" (hide-and-seek) |
Korean | 숨바 sumba |
Clipping of "숨바꼭질" (sumba'kkokjil, hide-and-seek) |
Latin American Spanish | Escompiter | Play on "escondite" (hide-and-seek) and "competir" (to compete) |
European Spanish | Esquivín | Diminutive of "esquivar" (to dodge) |
|