Phanta: Difference between revisions
m (Already in the Names in other languages section, since that's just the Japanese name.) |
|||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
===''Kirby and the Forgotten Land''=== | ===''Kirby and the Forgotten Land''=== | ||
Phanta returns in ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' as a common enemy, where it is first given its English name. | Phanta returns in ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' as a common enemy, where it is first given its English name. It has the same look and behavior as before, though it may vanish and reappear on occasion. | ||
==== Locations ==== | |||
In ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'', Phanta can be found in the following stages: | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=8|Phanta locations in ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Point of Arrival]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Tropical Terror]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[An Unexpected Beast King]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Beast Pack's Final Stand]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Downtown Grassland]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Welcome to Wondaria]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Wastes Where Life Began]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[In the Presence of the King]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Through the Tunnel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Circuit Speedway]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Searching the Oasis]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Lab Discovera]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocky Rollin' Road]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Invasion at the House of Horrors]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Alivel Mall (Staff Side)]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Forgo Plains]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Trip to Alivel Mall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Wondaria Dream Parade]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moonlight Canyon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Bay]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Brawl at the Mall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Danger under the Big Top]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Collector in the Sleepless Valley]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Abandoned Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Northeast Frost Street]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Enter the Fiery Forbidden Lands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Horns]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Concrete Isles]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Metro on Ice]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Conquer the Inferno Road]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Wasteland]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scale the Cement Summit]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Windy, Freezing Seas]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Burning, Churning Power Plant]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Zone]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fast-Flowing Waterworks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Battle of Blizzard Bridge]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Gathering of the Beast Council]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Land]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
Revision as of 03:02, 5 April 2022
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Phanta is a ghostly flying enemy that debuted in Kirby: Triple Deluxe, first encountered in the Lollipop Land level. It yields no Copy Ability if swallowed.
Game appearances
Kirby: Triple Deluxe
Phanta is essentially a floating ghost-type enemy that wears a red skull mask and will pursue Kirby upon poofing into the scene. If encountered in a mirror hall, it is invisible unless perceived through the mirror.
Locations
In Kirby: Triple Deluxe, Phanta can be found in the following levels and stages:
Phanta locations in Kirby: Triple Deluxe | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 EX | Stage 7 EX | Stage 8 EX |
Fine Fields | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||||
Lollipop Land | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||||
Old Odyssey | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Wild World | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Endless Explosions | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Royal Road | N/A |
Kirby Battle Royale
In Kirby Battle Royale, Phanta does not appear as an enemy, but can be seen as part of the audience in the Coin Clash battle mode.
Kirby and the Forgotten Land
Phanta returns in Kirby and the Forgotten Land as a common enemy, where it is first given its English name. It has the same look and behavior as before, though it may vanish and reappear on occasion.
Locations
In Kirby and the Forgotten Land, Phanta can be found in the following stages:
Trivia
- Phanta's physical appearance seems to resemble the Pokémon Duskull, albeit with different colors, depressed-looking eye sockets with no red orb visible, and different proportions.
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | フワローバ Fuwarōba |
Fuwa Rover Written as "Foorlowber" in internal data. |
French | Spectro | From spectre (specter) |
German | Phantasma | Phantasm |
Spanish | Fantaflufi | Portmanteau of fantasma, meaning ghost, and the English word fluffy |
|