Level: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (lol again) |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:KNiDL Vegetable Valley opening screenshot.png|thumb|right|The opening | [[File:KNiDL Vegetable Valley opening screenshot.png|thumb|right|The opening cutscene for [[Vegetable Valley]] identifies it as a '''level'''.]] | ||
Broadly speaking, the term '''level''' in video games refers to a playable area or set of areas which share a distinct theme throughout. Typically, whenever the word level is used, it implies that there are multiple distinct areas which are visited either in sequence, or can be traversed between over the course of gameplay. | Broadly speaking, the term '''level''' in video games refers to a playable area or set of areas which share a distinct theme throughout. Typically, whenever the word level is used, it implies that there are multiple distinct areas which are visited either in sequence, or can be traversed between over the course of gameplay. | ||
Though this is not true universally, in the [[Kirby (series)|''Kirby'' series]], a level is typically the largest form of sub-division that a | Though this is not true universally, in the [[Kirby (series)|''Kirby'' series]], a level is typically the largest form of sub-division that a main game's contents will take. Levels may also go by different names, such as '''world''', '''area''', '''zone''', or even '''land'''. Usually, levels are also further sub-divided into [[stage]]s, which tend to follow the theme of their host level, though some games (like ''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]'') consist only of individual stages. | ||
Levels may also contain [[level hub]]s, which are explorable areas which can be used to access individual stages. Levels themselves are also sometimes reachable from [[World | Levels may also contain [[level hub]]s, which are explorable areas which can be used to access individual stages. Levels themselves are also sometimes reachable from [[World Map]]s, which are usually no more complicated than an interactive map screen. | ||
==List of all levels== | ==List of all levels== | ||
Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Spring Breeze]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Spring Breeze]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSSU Spring Breeze Title Screen.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSSU Spring Breeze Title Screen.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AE}}''[[Kirby Super Star | | {{Key|AE}}''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' / ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Dyna Blade (main game)|Dyna Blade]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Dyna Blade (main game)|Dyna Blade]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSSU Dyna Blade Title Screen.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSSU Dyna Blade Title Screen.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AE}}''[[Kirby Super Star | | {{Key|AE}}''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' / ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
Line 320: | Line 320: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Gourmet Race]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Gourmet Race]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSSU Gourmet Race Title Screen.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSSU Gourmet Race Title Screen.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AE}}''[[Kirby Super Star | | {{Key|AE}}''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' / ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[The Great Cave Offensive]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[The Great Cave Offensive]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSSU The Great Cave Offensive Title Screen.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSSU The Great Cave Offensive Title Screen.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AE}}''[[Kirby Super Star | | {{Key|AE}}''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' / ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 338: | Line 338: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Revenge of Meta Knight]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Revenge of Meta Knight]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSSU Revenge of Meta Knight Title Screen.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSSU Revenge of Meta Knight Title Screen.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AE}}''[[Kirby Super Star | | {{Key|AE}}''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' / ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 347: | Line 347: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Milky Way Wishes]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Milky Way Wishes]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSSU Milky Way Wishes Title Screen.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSSU Milky Way Wishes Title Screen.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AE}}''[[Kirby Super Star | | {{Key|AE}}''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' / ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
Line 633: | Line 633: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Dimension Mirror| | | style="text-align:left"|[[Dimension Mirror (level)|Dimension Mirror]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KatAM Intro7.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KatAM Intro7.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AJ}}''[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]'' | | {{Key|AJ}}''[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]'' | ||
Line 644: | Line 644: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Reddy Land]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Reddy Land]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Reddy Land.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Reddy Land.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse | | {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 653: | Line 653: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Arange Gorge]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Arange Gorge]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Arange Gorge.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Arange Gorge.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse | | {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 662: | Line 662: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Iello Adventure]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Iello Adventure]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Iello Adventure.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Iello Adventure.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse | | {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 671: | Line 671: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Neo Greo]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Neo Greo]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Neo Greo.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Neo Greo.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse | | {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 680: | Line 680: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Bloo Hills]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Bloo Hills]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Bloo Hills.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Bloo Hills.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse | | {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 689: | Line 689: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Omarine Zone]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Omarine Zone]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Omarine Zone.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Omarine Zone.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse | | {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 698: | Line 698: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Wonder Lilane]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Wonder Lilane]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Wonder Lilane.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC Wonder Lilane.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse | | {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 707: | Line 707: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[The World of Drawcia]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[The World of Drawcia]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC The World of Drawcia.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KCC The World of Drawcia.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse | | {{Key|AK}}''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
Line 716: | Line 716: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Prism Plains]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Prism Plains]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Prism Plains Complete Map.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Prism Plains Complete Map.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad | | {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 724: | Line 724: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Nature Notch]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Nature Notch]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Nature Notch | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Nature Notch - Map.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad | | {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 733: | Line 733: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Cushy Cloud]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Cushy Cloud]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Cushy Cloud | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Cushy Cloud - Map.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad | | {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 742: | Line 742: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Jam Jungle]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Jam Jungle]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Jam Jungle | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Jam Jungle - Map.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad | | {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 751: | Line 751: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Vocal Volcano]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Vocal Volcano]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Vocal Volcano | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Vocal Volcano - Map.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad | | {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 760: | Line 760: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Ice Island]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Ice Island]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Ice Island | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Ice Island - Map.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad | | {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 769: | Line 769: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Secret Sea]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Secret Sea]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Secret Sea | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Secret Sea - Map.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad | | {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 778: | Line 778: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Gamble Galaxy]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Gamble Galaxy]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Gamble Galaxy | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KSqS Gamble Galaxy - Map.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad | | {{Key|AL}}''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 788: | Line 788: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Quilty Square]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Quilty Square]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Quilty Square Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Quilty Square Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / | | {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
Line 797: | Line 797: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Grass Land (Kirby's Epic Yarn)|Grass Land]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Grass Land (Kirby's Epic Yarn)|Grass Land]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Grass Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Grass Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / | | {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 806: | Line 806: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Hot Land]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Hot Land]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Hot Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Hot Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / | | {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 815: | Line 815: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Treat Land]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Treat Land]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Treat Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Treat Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / | | {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 824: | Line 824: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Water Land]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Water Land]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Water Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Water Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / | | {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 833: | Line 833: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Snow Land]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Snow Land]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Snow Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Snow Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / | | {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 842: | Line 842: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Space Land]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Space Land]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Space Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Space Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / | | {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 851: | Line 851: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Dream Land (Kirby's Epic Yarn)|Dream Land]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Dream Land (Kirby's Epic Yarn)|Dream Land]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Dream Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KEY Dream Land Preview screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / | | {{Key|AM}}''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
Line 904: | Line 904: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Cookie Country]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Cookie Country]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Cookie Country select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
Line 913: | Line 913: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Raisin Ruins]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Raisin Ruins]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Raisin Ruins select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
Line 922: | Line 922: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Onion Ocean]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Onion Ocean]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Onion Ocean select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
Line 931: | Line 931: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[White Wafers]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[White Wafers]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD White Wafers select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 940: | Line 940: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Nutty Noon]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Nutty Noon]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Nutty Noon select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 949: | Line 949: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Egg Engines]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Egg Engines]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Egg Engines select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 958: | Line 958: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Dangerous Dinner]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Dangerous Dinner]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Dangerous Dinner select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 967: | Line 967: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Another Dimension (level)|Another Dimension]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Another Dimension (level)|Another Dimension]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Another Dimension title screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Boss | | Boss | ||
| [[ | | [[Lor & Magolor]], [[Traitor Magolor|Magolor]], [[Magolor Soul]] | ||
| Features a substantial build-up area before the boss fights commence. | | Features a substantial build-up area before the boss fights commence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,035: | Line 1,035: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Boss | | Boss | ||
| [[Flowered Sectonia | | [[Flowered Sectonia]] | ||
| Only accessible by clearing the boss stage of Royal Road. | | Only accessible by clearing the boss stage of Royal Road. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Green Valley]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Green Valley]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Green Valley select.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Green Valley select.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse | | {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 1,049: | Line 1,049: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Yellow Dunes]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Yellow Dunes]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Yellow Dunes select.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Yellow Dunes select.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse | | {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 1,058: | Line 1,058: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Indigo Ocean]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Indigo Ocean]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Indigo Ocean select.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Indigo Ocean select.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse | | {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 1,067: | Line 1,067: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Blue Sky Palace]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Blue Sky Palace]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Blue Sky Palace select.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Blue Sky Palace select.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse | | {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 1,076: | Line 1,076: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Orange Woodland]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Orange Woodland]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Orange Woodland select.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Orange Woodland select.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse | | {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 1,085: | Line 1,085: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Red Volcano]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Red Volcano]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Red Volcano select.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Red Volcano select.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse | | {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 1,094: | Line 1,094: | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Purple Fortress]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Purple Fortress]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Purple Fortress select.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KatRC Purple Fortress select.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse | | {{Key|AQ}}''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 1,316: | Line 1,316: | ||
| [[Parallel Woods]], [[Parallel Twin Kracko]] & [[Parallel Big Kracko]], [[Parallel Meta Knight]], [[Parallel Dedede]], [[Hyness|Corrupt Hyness]], [[The Three Mage-Sisters]] | | [[Parallel Woods]], [[Parallel Twin Kracko]] & [[Parallel Big Kracko]], [[Parallel Meta Knight]], [[Parallel Dedede]], [[Hyness|Corrupt Hyness]], [[The Three Mage-Sisters]] | ||
| Only playable in version 4.0.0 and onward. Not strictly part of the story mode. | | Only playable in version 4.0.0 and onward. Not strictly part of the story mode. | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Natural Plains]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KatFL Natural Plains opening shot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AU}}''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' | |||
| 1 | |||
| 5 | |||
| Normal | |||
| [[Gorimondo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Everbay Coast]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KatFL Everbay Coast opening shot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AU}}''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' | |||
| 2 | |||
| 5 | |||
| Normal | |||
| [[Tropic Woods]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Wondaria Remains]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KatFL Wondaria Remains opening shot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AU}}''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| Normal | |||
| [[Clawroline]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Winter Horns]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KatFL Winter Horns opening shot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AU}}''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| Normal | |||
| [[King Dedede]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Originull Wasteland]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KatFL Originull Wasteland opening shot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AU}}''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' | |||
| 5 | |||
| 5 | |||
| Normal | |||
| [[Sillydillo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Redgar Forbidden Lands]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KatFL Redgar Forbidden Lands opening shot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AU}}''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' | |||
| 6 | |||
| 6 | |||
| Normal | |||
| [[Forgo Dedede]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Lab Discovera]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KatFL Lab Discovera opening shot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AU}}''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' | |||
| 7 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Boss | |||
| [[Leongar]], [[Fecto Forgo]], [[Fecto Elfilis]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Isolated Isles: Forgo Dreams]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KatFL Isolated Isles Forgo Dreams opening shot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AU}}''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' | |||
| 8 | |||
| 7 | |||
| Extra | |||
| [[Phantom Gorimondo]], [[Phantom Tropic Woods]], [[Phantom Clawroline]], [[Phantom King Dedede]], [[Phantom Sillydillo]], [[Phantom Forgo Dedede]], [[Leongar|Forgo Leon]], [[Morpho Knight]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Aerogree Dimension]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KRtDLD Aerogree Dimension area screenshot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AV}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | |||
| 1 | |||
| 7 | |||
| Extra | |||
| [[Electricky Dooter]] | |||
|rowspan=5| Part of [[Magolor Epilogue: The Interdimensional Traveler]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Pyred Dimension]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KRtDLD Pyred Dimension area screenshot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AV}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | |||
| 2 | |||
| 9 | |||
| Extra | |||
| [[Fiery Puffer]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Poseiblu Dimension]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KRtDLD Poseiblu Dimension area screenshot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AV}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | |||
| 3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| Extra | |||
| [[Hydriath]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Locandra Dimension]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KRtDLD Locandra Dimension area screenshot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AV}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | |||
| 4 | |||
| 9 | |||
| Extra | |||
| [[Rampaging Doomers]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Ethereal Altar]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KRtDLD Ethereal Altar area screenshot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AV}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Boss | |||
| [[Crowned Doomer]], [[Master Crown]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
{{Navbox-Game Design}} | |||
[[Category:Gameplay mechanics]] | [[Category:Gameplay mechanics]] | ||
[[Category:Levels|*]] | [[Category:Levels|*]] |
Latest revision as of 00:57, 25 March 2024
Broadly speaking, the term level in video games refers to a playable area or set of areas which share a distinct theme throughout. Typically, whenever the word level is used, it implies that there are multiple distinct areas which are visited either in sequence, or can be traversed between over the course of gameplay.
Though this is not true universally, in the Kirby series, a level is typically the largest form of sub-division that a main game's contents will take. Levels may also go by different names, such as world, area, zone, or even land. Usually, levels are also further sub-divided into stages, which tend to follow the theme of their host level, though some games (like Kirby's Dream Land) consist only of individual stages.
Levels may also contain level hubs, which are explorable areas which can be used to access individual stages. Levels themselves are also sometimes reachable from World Maps, which are usually no more complicated than an interactive map screen.
List of all levels[edit]
The following is a full list of every level in the Kirby series, at least in terms of what may actually be called a level in the traditional sense. Included are details regarding the source game, the order of the levels in said game, how many stages (including boss and extra stages, but excluding peripheral areas such as Sub-Games and Museums) the levels have, and any other pertinent notes. Levels within Sub-Games will not be included here:
|